Can my PC run it?
Get a verdict for your hardware in this game
Looking at The Wandering Village, a Simulation/Strategy game from Stray Fawn Studio. We work through the official specs, estimate frame rates on 28 graphics cards, size up the VRAM and processor needs and suggest settings and laptop options.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
We rate the graphics demand of The Wandering Village at 32. That puts it above 83% of the 937 modelled games and firmly in the demanding band.
We take the recommended graphics card Steam names (GeForce RTX 2070) and translate it into a 1080p High demand figure. The result ranks games well, but individual frame rates will vary.
For the processor we score The Wandering Village at 32, which is above 47% of our data set.
Everything Steam lists for The Wandering Village, then what it means for real hardware.
Published by the developer on Steam and subject to change with patches.
The listed minimum is GeForce GTX 660. Our model puts it near 18 FPS at 1080p on Low and 10 FPS on High, so treat it as an entry ticket rather than a target.
Step up to the recommended GeForce RTX 2070 and the model returns roughly 81 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
Memory is listed as 4 GB RAM at minimum and 8 GB RAM recommended, with 2 GB available space needed on disk.
Which card hits which target in The Wandering Village, from a 30 FPS floor to 4K.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | RTX 2060 | RTX 5050 | RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | RTX 4060 | RTX 5060 | Arc B580, RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 7700 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB, RX 7800 XT |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | Arc B580 | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 4060 Ti 8GB, RTX 3070, RTX 5060 Ti 16GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RX 7700 XT, RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB |
Our estimates put 1080p 60 FPS on High within reach of the RTX 2060 and above, with the RTX 5050 as the cheapest RTX 50 route there.
Moving up to 1440p, the RTX 4060 is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5060 is the first RTX 50 option.
Native 4K is a tall order, so assume upscaling. The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the first RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS on High that way.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. To test your own parts, open the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
In our model the RTX 5090 reaches close to 253 FPS at 1440p and 162 FPS at 4K, while the RTX 5050 manages 57 FPS at 1440p. The spread tells you how much the card matters for The Wandering Village.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 253 | 253 | 162 | 253 | 244 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 253 | 218 | 125 | 253 | 188 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 253 | 179 | 102 | 253 | 154 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 253 | 174 | 100 | 253 | 150 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 253 | 168 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 236 | 152 | 88 | 229 | 131 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 236 | 152 | 88 | 229 | 131 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 223 | 144 | 82 | 216 | 124 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 209 | 135 | 78 | 202 | 116 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 202 | 131 | 75 | 196 | 112 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 192 | 124 | 71 | 186 | 107 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 186 | 120 | 69 | 180 | 103 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 169 | 109 | 62 | 163 | 94 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 162 | 105 | 60 | 157 | 90 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 155 | 100 | 57 | 150 | 86 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 142 | 91 | 52 | 137 | 79 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 128 | 83 | 40 | 124 | 64 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 122 | 78 | 38 | 118 | 61 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 118 | 76 | 37 | 114 | 59 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 111 | 72 | 41 | 108 | 62 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 101 | 65 | 31 | 98 | 51 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 88 | 57 | 27 | 85 | 44 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 88 | 57 | 27 | 85 | 44 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 81 | 52 | 30 | 78 | 45 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 74 | 48 | 23 | 72 | 37 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 68 | 39 | 14 | 63 | 22 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 57 | 33 | 12 | 53 | 19 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 37 | 21 | 7 | 34 | 12 |
These estimates use High settings paired with a quick CPU. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. Compare two cards directly in the GPU comparison tool.
How twelve well-known cards fare, explained simply.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 37 | 21 | 7 | Best kept to Low settings, with about 37 FPS at 1080p on High. |
| RTX 2060 | 68 | 39 | 14 | Native 1440p gives 39 FPS, and Quality upscaling brings it to about 63 FPS. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 81 | 52 | 30 | A 1440p card with upscaling on, at roughly 78 FPS, while 1080p is easy (81 FPS). |
| RTX 4060 | 101 | 65 | 31 | Reaches 65 FPS at 1440p, enough for a smooth 60 FPS experience. |
| RTX 5060 | 118 | 76 | 37 | Reaches 76 FPS at 1440p, enough for a smooth 60 FPS experience. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 142 | 91 | 52 | Needs upscaling for 4K: about 79 FPS with Quality upscaling, 52 FPS without. |
| RTX 5070 | 202 | 131 | 75 | Reaches 75 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RX 7800 XT | 186 | 120 | 69 | Holds roughly 69 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 236 | 152 | 88 | Holds roughly 88 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5080 | 253 | 179 | 102 | Holds roughly 102 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 4090 | 253 | 218 | 125 | Reaches 125 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | 162 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 162 FPS before any upscaling. |
The table reads the model results as plain advice. Older cards such as the GTX 1060 and RTX 2060 are measured against the same High settings, so a poor result there usually means "drop to Medium", not "cannot run".
A useful comparison: RTX 5060 at roughly 76 FPS and RTX 5070 at roughly 131 FPS at 1440p, so the dearer card is close to 71% faster here.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
At 1080p, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, RTX 5060 hold 60 FPS natively on High by our model, so you can leave DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Start from the preset that still reaches 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 66 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 62 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 78 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 91 |
For 1440p play, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 clear 60 FPS on High without any DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling by our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and upscaling mode that keep 1440p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 75 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 88 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 100 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 117 |
At 4K, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080 hold 60 FPS natively on High by our model, so you can leave DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS for each card at 4K.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 67 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 74 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 79 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 57 | 76 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 76 | 91 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 91 | 131 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 131 | 152 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 152 | 179 | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 179 | 253 | +42% |
Moving from the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to the RTX 5070 adds close to 43% at 1440p, the largest jump in the RTX 50 range for The Wandering Village. The RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti step adds only around 17%.
Check the percentage against what each step costs you. In a game like The Wandering Village the cheapest frames usually come from the lower and middle steps.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Too little VRAM hurts smoothness whatever the GPU speed.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Not enough | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Not enough |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
We put The Wandering Village at close to 5 GB at 1080p High, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K. That is an estimate derived from the recommended graphics card, so take it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
If memory is tight, lower textures first: Medium brings the 1440p figure down to roughly 5.5 GB.
Try your own combination in the VRAM calculator and read how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a graphics card here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 218 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 197 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 139 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 106 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 106 | Yes |
Minimum CPU: Quad Core Processor. Recommended: Quad Core Processor. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for The Wandering Village.
The Wandering Village is a mid-weight game for processors, ahead of 47% of those we model, so a recent mid-range chip is a sound match.
Use the Core i5-12400F as a yardstick: it feeds roughly 139 FPS here, so any card faster than that will be waiting on the processor.
Check your own CPU and GPU together in the bottleneck checker and our system bottlenecks guide.
How seven common processor and graphics card pairs behave in this game.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 101 | 65 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 118 | 76 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 139 | 91 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | 131 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 197 | 152 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | 179 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | 283 | Graphics card |
The processor is not the limit in any of the seven pairings here at 1440p, so spend on the graphics card first.
For balance, look at RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D. The CPU can prepare around 291 FPS and the card can draw close to 283 FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
These pairings are examples, not recommendations to buy. Swap in your own parts with the bottleneck checker to see which side limits you.
What Steam lists for memory and disk space, and what it means in practice.
Memory first. Steam sets 4 GB RAM as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as the recommended amount. With Windows, a browser and a chat app open, 16 GB leaves comfortable headroom.
Free up close to 2 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is around 3 min, and on 500 Mbps around 1 min.
Steam does not state an SSD requirement, so an SSD still improves loading times, but a hard drive should not stop the game launching.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator, which counts Windows, background apps and streaming on top of the game. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
A starting point for several popular cards. Cells list the highest-quality preset that keeps 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~62 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~60 FPS | HighPerformance upscaling, ~63 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~78 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~75 FPS | MediumQuality upscaling, ~75 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~91 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~88 FPS | HighBalanced upscaling, ~69 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~156 FPS | Ultranative, ~100 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~87 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~182 FPS | Ultranative, ~117 FPS | Ultranative, ~67 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~143 FPS | Ultranative, ~92 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~79 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS in The Wandering Village, with the DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode it needs.
An upscaler is assumed throughout; confirm the game has one in its graphics options. For advice matched to your own PC, use the best settings generator and compare upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
What RTX 50 laptop GPUs manage at common wattages.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 60 | 39 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 85 | 55 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 97 | 63 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 122 | 79 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 156 | 100 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 202 | 130 |
Among RTX 50 laptop GPUs, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop clear 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical wattage, with RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also holding 60 FPS at 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
Steam lists The Wandering Village under Simulation, Strategy, so these general tips apply. They are hedged guidance rather than facts about the game's engine.
A look at The Wandering Village from the official Steam gallery. Visual detail is what you trade away when you drop presets, so it helps to see what you are keeping.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the The Wandering Village Steam store page and belong to Stray Fawn Studio and Stray Fawn Studio, WhisperGames.
More PC game guides to compare with.
These guides sit closest to The Wandering Village in our data, either because they share genres or because they are about as hard to run. The demand scores use one common scale.
At the time we checked (2026-11-02) Steam showed 4,068 reviews with a Very Positive rating and 92% positive. That is a useful signal for how widely played The Wandering Village is.
The Wandering Village has been out for close to 16 months, which means drivers and patches are likely still changing its performance. Re-check settings after major updates.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not benchmarked every card, so treat the frame rates on this page as modelled estimates.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
For The Wandering Village the demand score of 32 comes from the recommended graphics card, the CPU score of 32 from an assumed processor line, and the VRAM figure of 5 GB at 1080p High is estimated from the demand score.
In short: card performance divided by game demand, adjusted for resolution, preset and upscaling, reduced when VRAM is short and capped by processor speed.
These are modelled estimates, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
Short answers to the most common questions about running The Wandering Village on PC.
Expect to need at least GeForce GTX 660, Radeon RX 460 or similar dedicated graphics card, ideally GeForce RTX 2070, Radeon RX 5700 or similar dedicated graphics card. Steam pairs that with Quad Core Processor, and memory of 4 GB RAM (minimum) or 8 GB RAM (recommended). Storage needed is 2 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the RTX 2060.
Aim for the RTX 2060 or better for 1080p at 60 FPS on High; the RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to manage it.
The RTX 4060 is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1440p on High, with the RTX 5060 the first RTX 50 option.
Expect roughly 81 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p on High. With 12 GB of memory, 1440p is comfortable, so you can usually raise the settings.
Expect close to 120 FPS at native 1440p on High, or close to 180 FPS upscaled. Your processor and drivers can shift the result.
For 4K you want a high-end card with DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling. By our estimates the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the first desktop RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling.
Expect 5 GB at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K. That leaves 8GB fine for 1080p and fine for 1440p, so keep a margin.
Our estimate is 5 GB at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K using the High preset. That is derived from the publisher recommended specs, so it is a guide rather than a measurement.
For the processor, Steam suggests Quad Core Processor and lists Quad Core Processor as the minimum, and Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster should stay above 60 FPS by our estimates.
Steam gives 4 GB RAM as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as recommended. With Windows and a browser or chat app open, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 2 GB available space of free space.
At typical wattage, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High by our model. Power limit and cooling decide how close a real laptop gets.
Try High with the best upscaler in the menu, then reduce shadows and volumetrics if you need more frames. Use the settings table as a first guess for your card.
Our model rates it demanding: a demand score of 32, higher than 83% of the 937 games, and a CPU score of 32, higher than 47%.
Check the upgrade section: it shows what each step up gains at 1440p in this game, which is the best way to weigh cost against benefit.
Get a verdict for your hardware in this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
See the memory it needs on your card
See what each upscaling mode gains
Compare up to three graphics cards
Find out if your CPU holds you back
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Stray Fawn Studio, Stray Fawn Studio, WhisperGames, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled estimates, not benchmarks.