Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
Looking at MENACE, a RPG, Simulation and Strategy title from Overhype Studios. We work through the official specs, estimate frame rates on 28 graphics cards, size up the VRAM and processor needs and suggest settings and laptop options.

How this game ranks among 937 modelled titles, with a look at what that means for each class of card.
With a demand score of 35, MENACE asks more of a graphics card than 90% of the 937 games in our list. We call that demanding.
We take the recommended graphics card Steam lists (NVIDIA® GeForce™ RTX 2070 (8 GB) or AMD® Radeon™ RX 5700 XT (8 GB)) and translate it into a 1080p High demand figure. The result ranks games well, but individual frame rates will vary.
Processor demand is rated separately: MENACE scores 26 on our CPU scale, higher than 32% of the games we model.
Official minimum and recommended specs for MENACE, translated into frame rates.
These are the developer figures on Steam, and patches can change them.
Steam names NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB) / AMD® Radeon™ RX 570 (4 GB) as the minimum graphics card. Expect around 34 FPS at 1080p Low, or around 19 FPS if you raise the preset to High.
Step up to the recommended NVIDIA® GeForce™ RTX 2070 (8 GB) or AMD® Radeon™ RX 5700 XT (8 GB) and the model returns roughly 80 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
For the processor, Steam lists Intel® Core™ i5-9600K (hexa-core). In our model a chip in that class can prepare around 103 FPS in this game, so it will not hold back most mid-range cards.
Steam sets memory at 8 GB RAM minimum, 16 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 12 GB available space of storage.
The lowest graphics card we tested that reaches each target in MENACE, plus the first desktop RTX 50 card that does.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | RTX 2060 | RTX 5050 | RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | Arc B580 | RTX 5060 | RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB, RTX 3070 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 7800 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070 Super, RTX 5070, RX 9070 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RX 7700 XT, RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 7700 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB, RX 7800 XT |
The lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the RTX 2060, and the first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
Moving up to 1440p, the Arc B580 is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5060 is the first RTX 50 option.
For 4K, DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling does most of the work: with Quality upscaling the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the first RTX 50 card to reach 60 FPS on High.
Cards across NVIDIA, AMD and Intel are included. For a personal answer with your own CPU and RAM, use the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Projected frame rates for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
In our model the RTX 5090 delivers around 259 FPS at 1440p and 149 FPS at 4K, while the RTX 5050 manages 52 FPS at 1440p. The spread tells you how much the card matters for MENACE.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 312 | 259 | 149 | 312 | 223 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 309 | 199 | 114 | 299 | 171 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 253 | 163 | 94 | 245 | 141 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 247 | 159 | 91 | 239 | 137 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 238 | 153 | 88 | 230 | 132 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 204 | 131 | 75 | 197 | 113 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 191 | 123 | 71 | 185 | 106 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 185 | 119 | 69 | 179 | 103 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 176 | 113 | 65 | 170 | 98 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 170 | 109 | 63 | 164 | 94 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 154 | 100 | 57 | 149 | 86 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 148 | 96 | 55 | 143 | 82 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 142 | 92 | 53 | 137 | 79 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 130 | 84 | 48 | 125 | 72 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 117 | 76 | 36 | 113 | 59 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 111 | 72 | 34 | 108 | 56 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 108 | 70 | 34 | 105 | 54 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 102 | 66 | 38 | 99 | 57 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 93 | 60 | 29 | 90 | 47 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 80 | 52 | 25 | 78 | 40 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 80 | 52 | 25 | 78 | 40 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 74 | 48 | 27 | 72 | 41 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 68 | 44 | 21 | 66 | 34 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 62 | 35 | 12 | 57 | 20 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 52 | 30 | 11 | 49 | 17 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 34 | 19 | 7 | 31 | 11 |
These estimates use High settings and a fast processor. The last two columns use Quality upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS, if the game offers it). Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. Put two cards side by side in the GPU comparison tool.
Twelve popular cards, with a plain-English verdict for each.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 34 | 19 | 7 | Too slow for High settings here (34 FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 2060 | 62 | 35 | 12 | Manages 62 FPS at 1080p on High, and needs lower settings or upscaling beyond that. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 74 | 48 | 27 | Native 1440p gives 48 FPS, and Quality upscaling brings it to about 72 FPS. |
| RTX 4060 | 93 | 60 | 29 | A 1440p card with upscaling on, at roughly 90 FPS, while 1080p is easy (93 FPS). |
| RTX 5060 | 108 | 70 | 34 | Holds about 70 FPS at 1440p on High, which is smooth for most screens. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 130 | 84 | 48 | Good for 4K only with upscaling on (72 FPS), against 48 FPS natively. |
| RTX 5070 | 185 | 119 | 69 | Holds roughly 69 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RX 7800 XT | 170 | 109 | 63 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 63 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 216 | 139 | 80 | Native 4K works here at about 80 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5080 | 253 | 163 | 94 | Reaches 94 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4090 | 309 | 199 | 114 | Holds roughly 114 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5090 | 312 | 259 | 149 | Holds roughly 149 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
Think of the verdict column as a starting point. It judges every card using the High preset, so a modest result can often be improved by dropping one preset or using DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling.
In this game the RTX 5070 returns around 119 FPS at 1440p while the RTX 5060 returns 70 FPS, a gap of 71% that deserves a look against price.
A 60 FPS plan for each resolution, built from the model and tailored to this game.
Native 1080p works on RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, all above 60 FPS on High in our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1080p in our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 61 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 85 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 71 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 83 |
1440p is straightforward on RTX 5060, RTX 5070, RTX 5070 Ti, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Start from the preset that still reaches 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 69 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 80 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 92 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 107 |
4K is straightforward on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS for each card at 4K.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 62 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 68 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 72 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 114 |
What each step up the RTX 50 range adds at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 52 | 70 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 70 | 84 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 84 | 119 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 119 | 139 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 139 | 163 | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 163 | 259 | +59% |
Our model finds the best value step at RTX 5080 to RTX 5090, around 59% faster at 1440p, and the weakest at RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti, close to 17%.
Each step costs more than the last, so weigh the percentage against the price. The gain in MENACE usually shrinks as you climb, which is typical of graphics cards.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
What the game is likely to want from graphics memory on High. Too little VRAM hurts smoothness whatever the GPU speed.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Not enough | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Not enough |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 5 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended graphics card.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to around 5.5 GB at 1440p.
Check your own settings in the VRAM calculator and read how much VRAM you need for gaming.
Which processors keep a fast graphics card busy in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 358 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 312 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 268 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 243 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 231 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 181 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 171 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 131 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 131 | Yes |
The published CPU range runs from Intel® Core™ i5-7600 (quad-core) to Intel® Core™ i5-9600K (hexa-core). We turn that into a frame-rate ceiling for nine popular processors in the table.
MENACE is a mid-weight game for processors, ahead of 32% of those we model, so a recent mid-range chip is a sound match.
Use the Core i5-12400F as a yardstick: it feeds roughly 171 FPS here, so any card faster than that will be waiting on the processor.
Check your own CPU and GPU together in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
How seven common processor and graphics card pairs behave in this game.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 93 | 60 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 108 | 70 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 130 | 84 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 185 | 119 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 216 | 139 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | 163 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 358 | 259 | Graphics card |
Every build in the table is graphics-limited at 1440p in our model, so the CPU can stay modest in MENACE.
For balance, look at RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D. The CPU can prepare around 358 FPS and the card can draw around 259 FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
None of these is a shopping list. They show how the balance shifts as you move up the range, and the bottleneck checker lets you try your own pair.
RAM and disk space from the Steam page, with a practical view.
The publisher lists 8 GB RAM of memory as the minimum and 16 GB RAM as recommended. In real use, with everything else running, 16 GB is enough for most people.
Storage is listed at around 12 GB. Expect around 19 min to download on a 100 Mbps line, or roughly 4 min on 500 Mbps.
Storage speed matters here: an SSD is listed as needed or recommended.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator: it adds Windows, a browser and any streaming to the game's own needs. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
A starting point for several popular cards. Cells list the highest-quality preset that keeps 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | UltraQuality upscaling, ~85 FPS | UltraBalanced upscaling, ~64 FPS | MediumBalanced upscaling, ~64 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~71 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~69 FPS | MediumQuality upscaling, ~69 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~83 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~80 FPS | HighBalanced upscaling, ~63 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~142 FPS | Ultranative, ~92 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~79 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~131 FPS | Ultranative, ~84 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~73 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS in MENACE, with the DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode it needs.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. Get a personal recommendation in the best settings generator or compare every mode in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Modelled laptop results at the power limits laptops usually ship with.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 55 | 36 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 78 | 50 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 89 | 57 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 111 | 72 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 142 | 92 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 185 | 119 |
Laptop results: RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, and RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop can also do 1440p.
Laptop GPUs lose performance at lower power limits (TGP), and thin designs often cannot sustain them. Check the exact wattage of the model you are buying.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
Treat these as rules of thumb for games of this type. They come from the genres on the Steam page, not from testing MENACE directly.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the MENACE Steam store page and belong to Overhype Studios and Hooded Horse.
Related PC game guides on this site.
Games with a similar profile to MENACE are listed below, chosen by shared genre and closeness of graphics demand. Open one to see how its requirements and FPS compare.
Steam players rate MENACE as Very Positive, with 91% of 8,859 reviews positive when we checked on 2026-11-02. Review scores say little about performance, but a large, positive audience means plenty of community advice on settings.
The game is out for around 9 months. Updates from Overhype Studios and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
Facts come from the public Steam store page. We have not tested the game on every card, so frame rates on this page are modelled figures.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
The inputs for MENACE are a graphics demand of 35 (taken from the recommended card), a processor score of 26 (from the listed processor line) and 5 GB of VRAM at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
Each card is scored against the game demand, then scaled for resolution, quality preset and upscaling. If a card has less VRAM than the game wants, the estimate drops, and a processor ceiling stops frame rates running away.
These are modelled figures, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
Short answers to the most common questions about running MENACE on PC.
The minimum card is NVIDIA® GeForce® GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB) / AMD® Radeon™ RX 570 (4 GB) and the recommended card is NVIDIA® GeForce™ RTX 2070 (8 GB) or AMD® Radeon™ RX 5700 XT (8 GB). For the processor, Steam suggests Intel® Core™ i5-9600K (hexa-core) or AMD® Ryzen™ 5 2600X (hexa-core), and RAM runs from 8 GB RAM to 16 GB RAM. Storage needed is 12 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the RTX 2060.
By our estimates the RTX 2060 is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to do so.
For a smooth 1440p you want the Arc B580 at minimum, and among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5060 is the first that gets there.
Expect roughly 74 FPS at 1080p and 48 FPS at 1440p on High. With 12 GB of memory, 1440p is comfortable, so you can usually raise the settings.
Roughly 119 FPS at 1440p on High, rising to around 179 FPS with Quality upscaling. Drivers, the area you play in and your CPU will move that.
Treat 4K as an DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling job. The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the first current RTX 50 card to hold 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling in our model.
On High settings the model wants around 5 GB at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K. An 8GB card is therefore fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p.
The model suggests 5 GB (1080p), 6.5 GB (1440p) and 9.0 GB (4K) on High. The figure is derived from the publisher recommended specs; read it as a guide.
Steam points to Intel® Core™ i5-9600K (hexa-core) or AMD® Ryzen™ 5 2600X (hexa-core) and lists Intel® Core™ i5-7600 (quad-core) or AMD® Ryzen™ 5 1500X (quad-core) as the minimum. Our CPU table shows Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster holding a card above 60 FPS.
The listing asks for 8 GB RAM minimum and 16 GB RAM recommended memory. In real use, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Plan for 12 GB available space of free space. Steam gives an SSD as required or strongly advised.
The laptop GPUs that hold 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical power are RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop. Wattage and cooling will change that.
A sound recipe: High preset, upscaling on, then cut the most demanding settings step by step. The best settings table lists where each card should begin.
Graphics demand is 35 (90% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 26 (32% below), so we class it as demanding.
Yes, it can. Early access games change often, and each update can shift performance up or down. Treat the figures here as a snapshot and re-check after big patches.
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
Get the best preset for your target FPS
Check this game against your VRAM
See what each upscaling mode gains
Compare up to three graphics cards
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Overhype Studios, Hooded Horse, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.