Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
PlayWithFurcifer developed Backpack Battles, a Strategy release that has been out for around 17 months. Below you will find the published system requirements, modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards, graphics memory estimates, CPU and RAM guidance and a settings plan.

How this game ranks among 937 modelled titles, and what that means for different classes of GPU.
With a demand score of 15, Backpack Battles asks more of a GPU than 53% of the 937 games in our list. We call that moderately demanding.
The score is derived from the minimum GPU in the publisher requirements, GTX 1060 3G, scaled to a 1080p High equivalent. It is a modelling choice rather than a measurement, so read it as a ranking more than a promise.
Processor demand is rated separately: Backpack Battles scores 18 on our CPU scale, higher than 0% of the games we model.
Official minimum and recommended specs for Backpack Battles, translated into frame rates.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
The listed minimum is GTX 1060 3G. Our model puts it near 144 FPS at 1080p on Low and 79 FPS on High, so treat it as an entry ticket rather than a target.
The publisher gives a minimum specification and nothing higher, so we model Backpack Battles from the minimum card. That makes the estimates more approximate than usual.
On the CPU side the recommended entry is Dual Core 2 GHz, which our model rates at roughly 54 FPS of frame preparation for Backpack Battles.
RAM starts at 1 GB RAM and goes to 1 GB RAM for the recommended tier, while the install needs 300 MB available space.
Which card hits which target in Backpack Battles, from a 30 FPS floor to 4K.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
The lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the GTX 1060 6GB, and the first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
For a smooth 1440p on High you want at least the GTX 1660 Super. Within the RTX 50 range that means the RTX 5050 or above.
For 4K, upscaling does most of the work: with Quality upscaling the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS on High.
Cards across NVIDIA, AMD and Intel are included. To test your own parts, open the can my PC run it checker or look for a CPU bottleneck with the bottleneck checker.
Modelled FPS for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Pick a resolution to redraw the bars.
Top to bottom, the RTX 5090 averages around 360+ FPS at 1440p (347 FPS at 4K) against 121 FPS for the RTX 5050 at 1440p. Where you land depends on the card and resolution you choose.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 347 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 267 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 219 | 360+ | 328 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 213 | 360+ | 320 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 360+ | 358 | 205 | 360+ | 308 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 360+ | 325 | 187 | 360+ | 280 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 325 | 187 | 360+ | 280 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 360+ | 307 | 176 | 360+ | 264 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 360+ | 288 | 165 | 360+ | 248 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 360+ | 279 | 160 | 360+ | 240 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 360+ | 265 | 152 | 360+ | 228 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 255 | 147 | 360+ | 220 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 360+ | 232 | 133 | 348 | 200 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 346 | 223 | 128 | 334 | 192 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 331 | 214 | 123 | 321 | 184 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | 293 | 168 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 274 | 177 | 101 | 265 | 152 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 259 | 167 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 252 | 163 | 93 | 244 | 140 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 238 | 153 | 88 | 230 | 132 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | 167 | 96 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 158 | 102 | 59 | 153 | 88 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 144 | 93 | 53 | 139 | 80 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 122 | 79 | 45 | 118 | 68 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | 77 | 44 |
These estimates use the High preset with a fast processor. The two upscaled columns switch on Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling, which only applies if the game supports it. Anything over 360 FPS is capped at 360+ for display. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular GPUs.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | Native 1440p gives 51 FPS, and Quality upscaling brings it to about 77 FPS. |
| RTX 2060 | 144 | 93 | 53 | Treat 4K as an upscaling job: 53 FPS native, 80 FPS upscaled. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | Reaches 64 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4060 | 216 | 139 | 80 | Reaches 80 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5060 | 252 | 163 | 93 | Holds roughly 93 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | Reaches 112 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5070 | 360+ | 279 | 160 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 160 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RX 7800 XT | 360+ | 255 | 147 | Native 4K works here at about 147 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 325 | 187 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 187 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | 219 | Reaches 219 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4090 | 360+ | 360+ | 267 | Holds roughly 267 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | 347 | Reaches 347 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
Each verdict compares the card with a 60 FPS target using the High preset. Where a card falls short, the usual fix is a lower preset or upscaling, which the settings section prices in.
In this game the RTX 5070 returns around 279 FPS at 1440p while the RTX 5060 returns 163 FPS, a gap of 71% that is worth considering against price.
Settings that hold 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, worked out for this game.
At 1080p, GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060 hold 60 FPS natively on High by our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 1080p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 94 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 133 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 166 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 194 |
At 1440p, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 hold 60 FPS natively on High by our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1440p by our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 107 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 214 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 250 |
At 4K, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080 hold 60 FPS natively on High by our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 4K by our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 144 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 158 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 168 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 267 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 121 | 163 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 163 | 195 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 195 | 279 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 279 | 325 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 325 | 360+ | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | +18% |
Our model finds the best value step at RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070, around 43% faster at 1440p, and the weakest at RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti, close to 17%.
With a game this light, spending more on the GPU shows diminishing returns quickly: the processor and engine set the ceiling.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Too little VRAM hurts smoothness whatever the GPU speed.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 3 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU.
If memory is tight, lower textures first: Medium brings the 1440p figure down to roughly 3.3 GB.
Check your own settings in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a GPU here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 351 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 333 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 261 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 248 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 189 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 189 | Yes |
The published CPU range runs from Dual Core 2 GHz to Dual Core 2 GHz. We turn that into a frame-rate ceiling for nine popular processors in the table.
Processor demand is low here, so a modest CPU is unlikely to be the limit in Backpack Battles.
As a reference, a Core i5-12400F can prepare close to 248 FPS here by our model. If your GPU can draw more than that, you will be CPU-limited.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Does the CPU or the GPU set the pace? Seven example builds.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 189 | 139 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 252 | 163 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 248 | 195 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 333 | 279 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 351 | 325 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
Not every pairing is balanced. 1 of the seven below are held back by the processor at 1440p, starting with RTX 5090 plus Ryzen 7 9800X3D (CPU ceiling near 360+ FPS against around 360+ FPS of graphics power).
If you want neither part to idle, RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K comes closest at 1440p, with a CPU ceiling near 351 FPS and a card good for around 325 FPS.
Treat the builds as worked examples. Your own CPU and GPU can be tested together in the bottleneck checker.
RAM and disk space from the Steam page, with a practical view.
The publisher lists 1 GB RAM of memory as the minimum and 1 GB RAM as recommended. In real use, with everything else running, 16 GB is enough for most people.
Free up around 0 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is close to 0 min, and on 500 Mbps close to 0 min.
Steam does not state an SSD requirement, so an SSD still improves loading times, but a hard drive should not stop the game launching.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator, which counts Windows, background apps and streaming on top of the game. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
A starting point for several popular cards. Each cell is the highest preset that still manages 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~133 FPS | Ultranative, ~86 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~74 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~194 FPS | Ultranative, ~125 FPS | Ultranative, ~72 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~332 FPS | Ultranative, ~214 FPS | Ultranative, ~123 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~250 FPS | Ultranative, ~144 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~305 FPS | Ultranative, ~197 FPS | Ultranative, ~113 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still manages 60 FPS in Backpack Battles, with the upscaling mode it needs.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. Get a personal recommendation in the best settings generator and compare DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Modelled laptop results at the power limits laptops usually ship with.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 129 | 83 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 182 | 118 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 207 | 134 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 260 | 168 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 332 | 214 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 360+ | 278 |
Laptop results: RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, and RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop can also do 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Test other power limits in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
These are general tips for moderately demanding games of this type, not claims about how Backpack Battles itself is built. Use them as a prompt for what to test.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Backpack Battles Steam store page and belong to PlayWithFurcifer and IndieArk, Shochiku (Japan).
Other guides from this collection.
Not sure about Backpack Battles? Compare it with these games, picked for similar demand and overlapping genres, each with its own full guide.
At the time we checked (2026-11-02) Steam showed 5,618 reviews with a Very Positive rating and 92% positive. That is a useful signal for how widely played Backpack Battles is.
The game is out for around 17 months. Updates from PlayWithFurcifer and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not benchmarked every card, so treat the frame rates on this page as modelled figures.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
For Backpack Battles the demand score of 15 comes from the minimum GPU, the CPU score of 18 from the listed processor line, and the VRAM figure of 3 GB at 1080p High is estimated from the demand score.
The model divides a card's performance score by the game demand, scaled for resolution, preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling, with a penalty when memory runs short and a ceiling set by a fast reference processor.
All FPS, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled. They are meant for comparing hardware and settings, and your own testing should have the last word.
The questions players ask most about Backpack Battles on PC.
Expect to need at least GTX 1060 3G, ideally GTX 1060 3G. Steam pairs that with Dual Core 2 GHz, and memory of 1 GB RAM (minimum) or 1 GB RAM (recommended). Storage needed is 300 MB available space.
The quickest route is the can my PC run it checker. As a rule of thumb, the GTX 1060 6GB is the first card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High.
The GTX 1060 6GB is where 1080p at 60 FPS on High starts by our model, and the RTX 5050 is the cheapest RTX 50 way to get there.
Our estimates put the GTX 1660 Super as the lowest card to hit 60 FPS at 1440p on High. The first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
Expect roughly 187 FPS at 1080p and 121 FPS at 1440p on High. With 8 GB of memory, 1440p is comfortable, so you can usually raise the settings.
Expect close to 279 FPS at native 1440p on High, or around 360+ FPS upscaled. Your processor and drivers can shift the result.
For 4K you want a high-end card with upscaling. By our estimates the RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling.
On High settings the model wants around 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K. An 8GB card is therefore fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p.
Plan on around 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High. It is derived from the publisher recommended specs, not a measured value.
For the processor, Steam suggests Dual Core 2 GHz and lists Dual Core 2 GHz as the minimum, and Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster should stay above 60 FPS by our estimates.
RAM is 1 GB RAM at minimum and 1 GB RAM recommended. Once the operating system and background apps are counted, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Plan for 300 MB available space of free space. No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading.
In our estimates these laptop GPUs reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical power limits: RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop. Results depend on the power limit (TGP) and cooling.
Try High with the best upscaler in the menu, then reduce shadows and volumetrics if you need more frames. Use the settings table as a first guess for your card.
Our model rates it moderately demanding: a demand score of 15, higher than 53% of the 937 games, and a CPU score of 18, higher than 0%.
Online sessions reward smoothness, so favour a steady frame rate over the highest preset. Use the FPS bars to see which card manages your target.
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
Find out if your graphics memory is enough
Compare every DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode
Put up to three cards side by side
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by PlayWithFurcifer, IndieArk, Shochiku (Japan), Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.