Can my PC run it?
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings on this title
This is our PC performance guide for Rising Front, an Action/Casual/Simulation release by Sandstorm Studios Inc.. It covers requirements, estimated FPS across 28 cards, memory needs, CPU and RAM advice, settings and what to expect on a gaming laptop.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and what that means for different classes of GPU.
Across the 937 games we have modelled, Rising Front lands on a demand score of 7, ahead of 28% of them. In plain terms it is a light game for graphics hardware.
The score is derived from the minimum GPU in the publisher requirements, Gtx 1050, scaled to a 1080p High equivalent. It is a modelling choice rather than a measurement, so read it as a ranking more than a promise.
Its CPU score is 32, so it asks more of a processor than 47% of the games in our list.
The official specs for Rising Front, compared with real GPUs and processors.
Published by the developer on Steam and subject to change with patches.
At the bottom end, Steam names Gtx 1050. That card manages roughly 140 FPS at 1080p on Low in our estimates, falling to close to 77 FPS on High.
There is no recommended spec on the Steam page, which means the demand score for Rising Front is anchored to the minimum card. Read the frame rates as a modelled guide.
Memory is listed as 12 GB RAM at minimum and 12 GB RAM recommended, with 5 GB available space needed on disk.
From a 30 FPS floor to 4K, here is the card each target asks for in Rising Front.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
The lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the GTX 1060 6GB, and the first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
Moving up to 1440p, the GTX 1060 6GB is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 option.
At 4K, expect to lean on upscaling. The RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to achieve 60 FPS on High once Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling is switched on.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. To test your own parts, open the can my PC run it checker and check for a processor limit in the bottleneck checker.
Projected frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Pick a resolution to redraw the bars.
The fastest card here, the RTX 5090, returns around 253 FPS at 1440p and 253 FPS at 4K. The RTX 5050 sits at roughly 253 FPS at 1440p, which shows how wide the range is in Rising Front.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 240 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 253 | 253 | 217 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 253 | 253 | 206 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 253 | 253 | 200 | 253 | 253 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 189 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 253 | 253 | 171 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 253 | 253 | 149 | 253 | 223 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 253 | 253 | 149 | 253 | 223 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 253 | 239 | 137 | 253 | 206 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 253 | 219 | 126 | 253 | 189 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 253 | 199 | 114 | 253 | 171 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 253 | 169 | 97 | 253 | 146 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 170 | 109 | 63 | 164 | 94 |
These estimates use the High preset with a fast processor. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
How twelve well-known cards fare, explained simply.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 170 | 109 | 63 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 63 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 2060 | 253 | 199 | 114 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (253 FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 253 | 239 | 137 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (253 FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 4060 | 253 | 253 | 171 | Far more than this game needs, with 253 FPS at 1080p in our model. |
| RTX 5060 | 253 | 253 | 200 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 253 FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 253 | 253 | 240 | The graphics card is not the limit here: 253 FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 5070 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (253 FPS at 1080p). |
| RX 7800 XT | 253 | 253 | 253 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (253 FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 253 | 253 | 253 | Far more than this game needs, with 253 FPS at 1080p in our model. |
| RTX 5080 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 253 FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 4090 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 253 FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Far more than this game needs, with 253 FPS at 1080p in our model. |
Think of the verdict column as a starting point. It judges every card using the High preset, so a modest result can often be improved by dropping one preset or using upscaling.
The step from an RTX 5060 (253 FPS at 1440p) to an RTX 5070 (253 FPS) is close to 0% in our model, a useful yardstick when choosing between the two.
Settings that hold 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, worked out for this game.
1080p is straightforward on GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling for extra smoothness.
Start from the preset that still manages 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 202 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
Native 1440p works on RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070, all above 60 FPS on High in our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1440p in our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 230 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 253 |
Native 4K works on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, all above 60 FPS on High in our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 4K above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
Of the six steps up the RTX 50 range, RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 gives the most in Rising Front (roughly 0% at 1440p), while RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 gives the least (close to 0%).
Because Rising Front is light on graphics hardware, upgrades beyond the middle of the range mostly raise a number the game or CPU already limits, so a dearer card buys little.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Estimated graphics memory use using the High preset. Falling short of VRAM causes stutter even with a quick GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
The model gives 2 GB at 1080p High, rising to 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K. It is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU, not a measurement.
If memory is tight, lower textures first: Medium brings the 1440p figure down to roughly 2.2 GB.
Run your own numbers in the VRAM calculator and read how much VRAM you need for gaming.
Which processors keep a fast GPU busy in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 218 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 197 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 139 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 106 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 106 | Yes |
On the processor side Steam asks for 2.7 GHz at minimum and 2.7 GHz recommended. Below, each CPU is scored for the frame rate it can feed in Rising Front.
Rising Front is a mid-weight game for processors, ahead of 47% of those we model, so a recent mid-range chip is a sound match.
As a reference, a Core i5-12400F can prepare close to 139 FPS here in our model. If your graphics card can draw more than that, you will be CPU-limited.
See whether your parts match in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Does the CPU or the GPU set the pace? Seven example builds.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 106 | 106 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | 147 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 139 | 139 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | 187 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 197 | 197 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | 253 | Processor |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | 291 | Processor |
In 7 of the seven builds the processor, not the GPU, sets the 1440p frame rate in Rising Front. The first is the RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F, which the CPU holds near 106 FPS while the card could draw roughly 299.
For balance, look at RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D. The CPU can prepare around 291 FPS and the card can draw roughly 360+ FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
None of these is a shopping list. They show how the balance shifts as you move up the range, and the bottleneck checker lets you try your own pair.
What The Steam page lists for memory and disk space, and what it means in practice.
12 GB RAM is the minimum and 12 GB RAM the recommended memory. Once Windows and your usual apps are counted, 16 GB covers it.
On disk, plan for roughly 5 GB free. At 100 Mbps with typical overhead that is roughly 8 min to download, or close to 2 min at 500 Mbps.
There is no SSD requirement on the page, but faster storage never hurts.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator: it adds Windows, a browser and any streaming to the game's own needs. Estimate the wait with the download time calculator.
Starter settings for six well-known cards. Cells list the highest-quality preset that keeps 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~184 FPS | Ultranative, ~105 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~230 FPS | Ultranative, ~132 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~154 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~253 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~253 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~242 FPS |
The table gives the best-looking setup that still holds 60 FPS in Rising Front for each card and resolution.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. For advice matched to your own PC, use the best settings generator and compare DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Modelled laptop results at the power limits laptops usually ship with.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 253 | 178 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 253 | 252 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 253 | 253 |
At typical power limits, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High in our model, and RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also manage 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Test other power limits in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
These are general tips for undemanding games of this type, not claims about how Rising Front itself is built. Use them as a prompt for what to test.
These promotional screenshots from the Steam page give a feel for the look you are paying for in graphics terms. Use them to judge how much detail the game shows before you tune your settings.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Rising Front Steam store page and belong to Sandstorm Studios Inc..
More PC game guides to compare with.
Games with a similar profile to Rising Front are listed below, chosen by shared genre and closeness of graphics demand. Open one to see how its requirements and FPS compare.
At the time we checked (2026-11-02) Steam showed 3,197 reviews with a Very Positive rating and 88% positive. That is a useful signal for how widely played Rising Front is.
Being out for roughly 10 months, Rising Front may still receive performance patches, so keep it updated and keep your graphics drivers current.
Facts come from the public Steam store page. Frame rates here are modelled, since we have not tested the game on every card.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Three numbers drive this page: graphics demand 7 (from the minimum card), CPU score 32 (from an assumed processor line) and VRAM of 2 GB at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
In short: card performance divided by game demand, adjusted for resolution, preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling, reduced when VRAM is short and capped by processor speed.
These are modelled figures, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
Short answers to the most common questions about running Rising Front on PC.
The minimum card is Gtx 1050 and the recommended card is Gtx 1050. For the processor, Steam suggests 2.7 GHz, and RAM runs from 12 GB RAM to 12 GB RAM. Storage needed is 5 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1060 6GB.
Aim for the GTX 1060 6GB or better for 1080p at 60 FPS on High; the RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to manage it.
The GTX 1060 6GB is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1440p on High, with the RTX 5050 the first RTX 50 option.
At High settings it should manage roughly 253 FPS (1080p) and 239 FPS (1440p). 12 GB of VRAM is comfortable for 1440p, so you can usually raise the settings.
Expect close to 253 FPS at native 1440p on High, or roughly 253 FPS upscaled. Your processor and drivers can shift the result.
Treat 4K as an upscaling job. The RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to hold 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling in our model.
Expect 2 GB at 1080p, 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K. That leaves 8GB fine for 1080p and fine for 1440p, so keep a margin.
High settings come out at roughly 2 GB, 2.6 GB and 3.6 GB for 1080p, 1440p and 4K. These are derived from the publisher recommended specs.
Steam points to 2.7 GHz and lists 2.7 GHz as the minimum. Our CPU table shows Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster holding a card above 60 FPS.
Steam gives 12 GB RAM as the minimum and 12 GB RAM as recommended. With Windows and a browser or chat app open, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Plan for 5 GB available space of free space. Steam does not state an SSD requirement, but an SSD is recommended for loading times.
At typical wattage, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High in our model. Power limit and cooling decide how close a real laptop gets.
Try High with the best upscaler in the menu, then reduce shadows and volumetrics if you need more frames. Use the settings table as a first guess for your card.
Graphics demand is 7 (28% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 32 (47% below), so we class it as undemanding.
Check the upgrade section: it shows what each step up gains at 1440p in this game, which is the best way to weigh cost against benefit.
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings on this title
Get the best preset for your target FPS
Check this game against your VRAM
See what each DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode gains
Compare up to three GPUs
Find out if your CPU holds you back
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Sandstorm Studios Inc., Sandstorm Studios Inc., Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.