What TGP is
TGP stands for total graphics power. It is the budget of watts that the laptop allows the GPU and its memory to use.
An engine analogy
Think of the GPU as a car engine. The chip is the engine block, and the TGP is the fuel supply and cooling that the maker provides. The same engine block in a small hatchback runs gently, while in a sports car it runs hard. The same RTX 5070 chip in a thin laptop at 50 W runs like the hatchback, and in a thick laptop at 100 W it runs like the sports car.
What the figure includes
TGP covers the GPU die, the video memory and the board's voltage conversion. It does not cover the processor, the screen or the fans. A laptop's total power draw is therefore higher than the GPU's TGP.
Dynamic Boost
Some laptops add extra watts to the GPU from the processor's share when the processor is idle. NVIDIA's flagship figure includes this boost. The base TGP can be lower than the headline number, so read the fine print.
Why power sets speed
Clock speed depends on power, and the relationship has a shape worth knowing.
The physics in brief
Dynamic power is proportional to the switching activity, the clock frequency and the square of the supply voltage. Raising the clock also requires more voltage, so power grows faster than speed. A 30 percent increase in clock may need a 60 percent increase in power.
Diminishing returns
The curve flattens at high clocks. The first 60 W of a GPU's budget give the biggest gains, and the last 40 W add little. That is why a laptop at 100 W can deliver most of the speed of a model at 140 W, with less heat and noise.
| Power budget (illustrative) | Relative performance (illustrative) |
|---|---|
| 40 W | 65 percent |
| 60 W | 80 percent |
| 80 W | 90 percent |
| 100 W | 96 percent |
| 120 W | 100 percent |
These figures illustrate the curve's shape. Real laptops vary with the chip, cooling and game.
What this means for shoppers
A laptop that offers 100 W with excellent cooling may beat one that offers 120 W with weak cooling. Look at the whole system.

Max-Q explained
The label has changed over the years, so treat it with care.
The original idea
Max-Q began as a design approach for thin laptops, using lower clocks and voltages to keep noise and heat down. It came with a set of efficiency technologies such as dynamic power management and quiet fan control.
Today's usage
NVIDIA now uses Max-Q mainly as a name for the efficiency technologies, and many laptops use the features without the badge. A laptop may run a lower TGP without any Max-Q label.
What to check instead
Read the wattage and the cooling description, and do not assume a Max-Q badge tells you the speed. A Max-Q laptop is normally quieter and lighter, and it may be slower than a performance model with the same GPU name.
Advanced Optimus and other features
Laptops may combine Max-Q-style efficiency with display switching features. The MUX switch article explains them.
Why two laptops with the same GPU differ
Several factors combine to create the gap.
Different TGP settings
The maker chooses the wattage. A thin laptop may use 55 W for an RTX 5070, and a thick one 100 W. The latter can be 20 to 30 percent faster.
Different cooling
A vapour chamber, three heat pipes and large fans keep the GPU at its target clock. A thin cooler lets temperature rise and the clock fall.
Different power modes
Most laptops offer quiet, balanced and performance modes. Each sets power limits and fan curves. The difference can be large, so use the same mode when comparing.
Different processors
A hungry processor can steal watts in a shared design. A balanced pairing improves GPU performance.
Different adapters
A smaller adapter may limit the total power available. The supplied adapter is usually matched to the design.
| Factor | Effect on speed |
|---|---|
| TGP | Large |
| Cooling quality | Large |
| Power mode | Moderate to large |
| Processor pairing | Moderate |
| Adapter size | Small to large |
The ranges NVIDIA published
Ranges set the bounds for each chip.
The ranges
According to NVIDIA's launch material, the approximate ranges are 35 W to 100 W for the RTX 5050 laptop, 45 W to 100 W for the 5060, 50 W to 100 W for the 5070, 60 W to 140 W for the 5070 Ti, 80 W to 150 W for the 5080 and 95 W to 150 W for the 5090, with up to an extra 25 W through Dynamic Boost on the flagship. Check current figures, since these are summarised from launch information.
What the ranges tell you
The ranges are wide, so the same chip can differ by a factor of nearly three in power. A 5050 at 35 W and a 5050 at 100 W are almost different products.
The overlap between tiers
A high-wattage 5060 can outperform a low-wattage 5070. The overlap means the model name is a poor guide.
A quick estimate
If you know the wattage, you can place the laptop. A 5060 at 100 W, a 5070 at 60 W and a 5050 at 100 W end up closer than their names suggest.

How to find the TGP
You can find it in several places.
The specification sheet
Makers list the GPU and often the maximum graphics power. Look for a line such as GPU power up to a number of watts.
The control centre
The maker's software shows the GPU power in each mode. The NVIDIA App shows live board power in its overlay.
Independent reviews
Reviewers measure power with tools and report the wattage under load. They also test noise and temperature.
Software tools
GPU monitoring tools show the power limit and current power. Look at the board power reading under a heavy game.
Retailer questions
If the listing omits the figure, ask the retailer. Reliable shops can find it from the maker.
Performance by TGP
An illustrative example shows the impact.
Example setup
Imagine three laptops with the same RTX 5070 chip at 55 W, 80 W and 100 W. Suppose a heavy game runs at 62, 74 and 80 frames per second respectively. These numbers are illustrative.
Reading the example
Going from 55 W to 80 W adds about 19 percent speed for 45 percent more power. Going from 80 W to 100 W adds about 8 percent for 25 percent more power. The curve flattens, as predicted.
Efficiency view
Frames per second per watt is 1.13 at 55 W, 0.93 at 80 W and 0.80 at 100 W. The thin laptop is far more efficient, and the thick laptop is faster in absolute terms.
Choosing your point
If you value battery life, noise and weight, choose a lower wattage. If you value speed above all, choose higher wattage and a strong cooler.
Cooling and sustained TGP
A listed TGP is only useful if the cooler supports it.
Sustained versus peak
A laptop may run at its full TGP for a short time, then lower it as temperature rises. Reviews that report the clock and power after 20 minutes reveal the sustained figure.
Thermal throttling
When the GPU reaches its temperature target, it lowers the clock. The thermal and power limits guide explains the mechanics on a desktop card, and the same logic applies.
Improving cooling
Clean the vents, use a stand with airflow and set a performance fan profile. The article on laptop cooling covers the options.
Noise trade-off
Higher fan speeds improve sustained TGP and raise noise.

Dynamic Boost and shared power in depth
Shared budgets add a second layer to TGP.
How a shared budget works
A laptop has a total power envelope for the processor and GPU together. Firmware moves watts between them according to load. In a GPU-heavy game, the processor drops to a modest level and the GPU gets extra watts, up to a maximum. This is Dynamic Boost, and it works only on laptops where the maker enabled it.
What it means for the headline number
NVIDIA's top-line figure for a laptop GPU often includes the boost. For example, the flagship's 150 W base can reach 175 W with 25 W of boost. If the laptop's processor is busy, the boost shrinks. Reviews that monitor board power in real games show what you get.
Processor-heavy games
In a strategy game or a simulation, the processor needs more power and the GPU needs less. The balance shifts. This is automatic and invisible, but it explains why GPU wattage changes between games.
Why this complicates comparisons
Two laptops with the same TGP may allocate power differently. Test results in the games you play are the best guide.
Power modes and fan profiles
Modes are the practical way to change TGP.
Typical modes
Silent or quiet mode lowers power and fan speed. Balanced mode is the default. Performance or turbo mode raises power and noise. Manual modes let you set fan speed and power.
Example differences
A laptop in silent mode might hold its GPU to 50 W and run quietly. In turbo mode it might allow 100 W and run loud. The speed difference can be 25 to 35 percent in heavy games.
Picking the right one
Use performance mode for games when plugged in, and balanced or quiet for office work and travel. Your ears decide how much noise is acceptable.
Remember to plug in
Performance modes often require the full adapter and are disabled on battery.
Thermal limits and the temperature target
Temperature caps power as well.
Temperature targets
A GPU lowers its clock when it reaches its temperature target, often in the 80s Celsius. A well-designed cooler keeps it below this under a full TGP load. A weak one does not.
Hot spot and memory
Hot spot and memory temperatures matter too. A laptop with poor memory cooling may limit the memory clock.
Skin temperature
Laptops also limit surface temperature near the keyboard, which can cap power in some designs.
Ambient temperature
A warm room reduces cooling capacity. A laptop that holds its TGP at 20 degrees may not hold it at 30.
Efficiency perspective
Performance per watt is a useful lens.
Why laptop GPUs are efficient
Laptop designs choose efficient points on the voltage-frequency curve. At 80 W, they typically deliver a high share of the speed of 120 W. This is the central idea of Max-Q-style engineering.
Efficiency and battery
A more efficient laptop runs cooler and lasts longer on battery. Some players accept lower peak speed to gain these benefits.
The cost of chasing watts
Extra watts need larger coolers, bigger adapters and heavier chassis. The benefits shrink at the top, so the last 20 W often cost more than they are worth.
| Priority | Suggested TGP approach |
|---|---|
| Quiet and light | Lower TGP, efficient cooling |
| Balanced | Mid-range TGP |
| Maximum speed | Top TGP, thick chassis |
| Battery life | Efficient design, hybrid graphics |
Reading a TGP number critically
Not every quoted wattage means the same thing.
Maximum versus typical
A listing may state a maximum, such as up to 115 W including boost. The base might be 100 W. In games that load the processor too, the GPU may run below either figure.
Per-mode figures
Some makers publish a different wattage for each mode. Make sure you compare like with like, for example performance mode with performance mode.
Marketing wording
Phrases like high-performance GPU or up to a certain number of watts tell you little. Look for a specific base figure and any boost.
Verifying with software
A monitoring tool shows the power limit and live draw. Open it during a heavy game and watch the board power. If it stays far below the claimed figure, a limiter is active, such as temperature or the processor's share.
Using review data
A good review plots the GPU's power and clock over a long run. A flat line near the claimed TGP signals a laptop that sustains its rating.
The role of the chip tier within a TGP
Tier and wattage interact in ways that surprise people.
A bigger chip at lower power
A higher-tier chip at a low wattage can be more efficient than a lower-tier chip pushed hard. For example, an RTX 5070 Ti at 70 W may run at a lower clock but with more cores active, delivering good speed at low heat. This is a classic Max-Q trade.
A smaller chip at higher power
A smaller chip at high wattage hits the steep part of the curve. Its speed rises, but it needs more heat removal per frame.
The price angle
Higher tiers cost more. If you plan to run at low wattage, check whether a lower tier at higher wattage gives similar speed for less money.
Memory also differs by tier
A higher tier usually brings more VRAM. This is a separate benefit that wattage cannot replace, as the article on 8 GB laptops explains.
| Scenario | Likely result |
|---|---|
| High tier, low wattage | Efficient, quiet, good memory |
| Low tier, high wattage | Fast per pound, hotter, less memory |
| Mid tier, mid wattage | Balanced |
TGP and tuning
Tuning tools can change the effective power use.
Undervolting
An undervolt lowers the voltage at a given clock, which cuts power and heat. On a laptop, this can raise sustained performance, because the GPU stays below its power and temperature limits for longer. The laptop undervolting guide explains the method and the limits that makers impose.
Overclocking
Overclocking raises the clock offset, but the TGP still caps the board power. On a power-limited laptop, a core overclock may yield little unless it is combined with an undervolt. See the laptop overclocking guide.
Power limit sliders
Some laptops let you raise or lower the power limit within a range. Others lock it.
Safety
Never exceed what the cooler can handle. Laptop cooling has little margin, and a hot GPU throttles and can shorten component life.
Case study approach
A short scenario helps tie the ideas together.
The shopper's dilemma
A shopper is choosing between a thin laptop with an RTX 5070 at 60 W for a lower price and a thicker laptop with an RTX 5060 at 100 W for a similar price. Both have 8 GB.
The analysis
At these settings, the 5060 at 100 W may match or beat the 5070 at 60 W in many games, because the extra watts offset the core count. The 5070 at 60 W is quieter and more efficient. The shopper must decide whether speed or quiet matters more.
The decision
If the shopper plays loud, fast games with headphones, the 100 W laptop wins. If they work in a library and travel, the 60 W model wins.
Lesson
The model name did not decide the outcome. The wattage and cooling did.
Buying checklist
Use this list when you compare laptops.
Step one: get the wattage
Find the TGP for the laptop's performance mode, and check whether Dynamic Boost is included.
Step two: check the cooling
Read about the heat pipes, vapour chamber and fans. Look at thickness and weight.
Step three: read the tests
Find 20-minute sustained tests and noise measurements.
Step four: compare prices per watt and per feature
A laptop with a higher TGP and the same GPU name may cost little more.
Step five: check the adapter
Make sure the supplied adapter matches the design.
Step six: confirm returns
Test the laptop within the return window.
Measuring TGP yourself
You can verify claims on a laptop you own.
Tools
Use the NVIDIA App overlay or a monitoring tool that shows board power, core clock, temperature and fan speed. Use a repeatable game scene or a graphics benchmark.
Procedure
Plug in the adapter, select performance mode, close background tasks and run the scene for 20 minutes. Record the power, clock and temperature at the start and the end.
Interpretation
If power stays near the claimed figure and the clock holds, the laptop sustains its TGP. If power falls as temperature rises, the cooling is limiting. If power never approaches the figure, the processor, a mode setting or a firmware cap is the cause.
Repeat in other modes
Run the same test in balanced and quiet modes and compare. You will see how much speed each mode costs, which helps you choose a mode for each situation.
Frame rate planning from wattage
Wattage and frame time are connected.
Frame-time budget
At 60 frames per second, the budget is 16.67 ms. At 144 it is 6.94 ms. A GPU with more wattage shortens the time per frame, in the manner described earlier.
Using upscaling to reduce wattage need
DLSS Quality at 1440p renders about 960p, which cuts shading work by more than half. A laptop at 60 W with DLSS can reach the frame rate that a native render would need 100 W to achieve. The DLSS quality modes guide lists render resolutions.
Frame generation
Frame generation raises the displayed frame rate with modest extra power. On a power-limited laptop, it is a very effective tool.
Latency considerations
Frame generation adds some latency. Use Reflex to reduce it, and avoid generation in competitive games.
Common mistakes
Comparing only GPU names
The name does not tell you the wattage.
Trusting the badge
A Max-Q badge does not guarantee a specific speed.
Ignoring the power mode
Quiet mode may reduce speed by a large margin.
Overlooking the adapter
A small adapter limits power.
Frequently confused power terms
TDP versus TGP
TDP, thermal design power, describes the heat a cooler must handle, and TGP describes the power budget. They are related but not identical, and manufacturers use them differently across products.
Watts versus watt-hours
Watts measure rate of power use. Watt-hours measure energy stored in a battery. A 90 watt-hour battery running a 90 W load lasts about an hour.
Peak versus sustained
Peak power may last milliseconds to seconds. Sustained power is what the laptop holds over minutes. Games depend on sustained power.
Board power versus wall power
Board power is what the GPU board uses. Wall power includes the processor, screen, fans, losses in the adapter and battery charging.
A worked example
If the GPU draws 100 W, the processor 50 W, the screen and other parts 25 W and the adapter loses about 8 percent, the wall draw is about 190 W. That explains why a high-power laptop needs a 200 W or larger adapter.
Scenarios that show TGP in action
Scenario one: the light traveller
A traveller picks a thin laptop with an RTX 5060 at 55 W. It runs cool and quiet, and it plays 1080p games at medium to high settings with DLSS. The traveller accepts that a thicker laptop at 100 W would be 25 percent faster.
Scenario two: the desk gamer
A gamer buys a thick laptop with an RTX 5070 at 100 W and connects an external monitor and a mouse. It runs hot and loud in performance mode, and it delivers strong 1440p results with upscaling.
Scenario three: the creator
A video editor chooses an RTX 5080 at 120 W for the memory and sustained speed. They monitor temperatures and use a stand to improve airflow.
Scenario four: the budget buyer
A buyer finds an RTX 5050 at 100 W in a mainstream chassis. It outperforms a 5060 at 45 W in a slim laptop for the same price, and the buyer enjoys better frame rates in esports titles.
What the scenarios show
In each case, wattage and cooling matched the buyer's priorities better than the GPU name.
Quick reference: reading a listing in one minute
Scan for the GPU name, the wattage, the VRAM, the screen and the cooling description. If the wattage is missing, treat the laptop as an unknown and look for reviews. If the weight is under 1.8 kg with a high-tier GPU, expect a low TGP. If the adapter is under 150 W with a high-tier GPU, expect a low TGP as well. If the listing mentions a vapour chamber, liquid metal and several heat pipes, the cooler is probably serious. If it mentions only a thin design and a powerful GPU, be cautious. Finally, check whether the laptop has a MUX switch, which the dedicated article explains.
What to do with this knowledge
Use TGP as your first filter and cooling as the second. Reject listings that hide the figure. Prefer reviews that measure sustained power. Pick the mode that suits the moment. And remember that DLSS and a sensible frame cap often matter more than the last 20 W of power.
Related reading
For the lineup of chips and their ranges, see the hub on RTX 50 series laptop GPUs. The article on laptop versus desktop GPUs shows why names mislead. For the principle of wattage and efficiency on desktops, the RTX 5090 power consumption article is a useful companion, and the graphics cards comparison offers a general ranking.
Summary
TGP is the maximum power a laptop lets its GPU use, and it explains why the same RTX 50 chip runs at different speeds. Dynamic power rises faster than speed, so extra watts give diminishing returns. Max-Q means efficiency-focused designs, not a fixed speed. Find the wattage on the spec sheet or in reviews, compare cooling, power modes and adapters and choose the balance of speed, noise and weight that suits you.
Frequently asked questions about laptop TGP and Max-Q
What does TGP mean on a laptop GPU?
TGP means total graphics power, the maximum watts the laptop allows the GPU and its memory to draw. Laptop makers choose it within a range set for each chip, so it varies between models and strongly affects performance. Check the specification of your exact model for confirmation.
Is a higher TGP always faster?
Usually, but only if cooling can remove the heat. Extra watts give diminishing returns, and a weak cooler can force the GPU to slow down, so a laptop with a lower TGP and a better cooler can match or beat one with a higher figure.
What is Max-Q?
Max-Q is NVIDIA's name for efficiency-focused technologies and designs that run lower power with less noise. A Max-Q laptop usually runs a lower TGP than a performance model, and it may be slower, so check the wattage in the listing. Independent reviews of the specific laptop give the best evidence.
How do I find my laptop's TGP?
Check the manufacturer's specification page, the laptop's control centre, the NVIDIA App or independent reviews. Some tools show the GPU power limit under load. If a retailer does not list it, ask or choose a model that does. Your own tests in the games you play are the final judge.
Why does my laptop GPU run slower than a friend's with the same name?
The two laptops probably have different TGPs, cooling and power modes. Wattage and thermal limits control speed. The processor pairing, the screen's connection and the power adapter also affect results. Keep a stock profile or default setting saved as a fallback. Results vary between models, so treat general figures as guidance.
Does plugging in the charger change TGP?
Often yes. Many laptops cut GPU power when unplugged, because the battery cannot deliver the peak current. Use the supplied adapter and the performance mode for gaming. Check the guide on gaming on battery for more detail. Results vary between models, so treat general figures as guidance.
