Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings for this game
Looking at Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter, an Action, Adventure and RPG title from Nihon Falcom. We work through the official specs, estimate frame rates on 28 graphics cards, size up the VRAM and processor needs and suggest settings and laptop options.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
With a demand score of 7, Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter asks more of a graphics card than 28% of the 937 games in our list. We call that undemanding.
Behind the number is the publisher minimum card, GTX 1050, converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
For the processor we score Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter at 21, which is above 21% of our data set.
Everything Steam names for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter, then what it means for real hardware.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
At the bottom end, Steam gives GTX 1050. That card manages roughly 140 FPS at 1080p on Low according to our estimates, falling to about 77 FPS on High.
Steam names only a minimum specification for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter, so our demand score leans on that card. Treat the numbers below as an upper-level guide rather than a publisher target.
On the CPU side the recommended entry is AMD Ryzen 5 1600, which our model rates at roughly 100 FPS of frame preparation for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter.
You will need 8 GB RAM of RAM at minimum or 8 GB RAM to match the recommended spec, plus 33 GB available space on your drive.
The lowest GPU we tested that delivers each target in Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter, plus the first desktop RTX 50 card that does.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
The lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the GTX 1060 6GB, and the first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
Moving up to 1440p, the GTX 1060 6GB is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 option.
4K is the hard case. With Quality upscaling enabled, the RTX 5050 is where the RTX 50 range first delivers 60 FPS on High.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. Add your own processor, memory and settings in the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Use the buttons to change resolution.
Top to bottom, the RTX 5090 averages close to 360+ FPS at 1440p (360+ FPS at 4K) against 259 FPS for the RTX 5050 at 1440p. Where you land depends on the card and resolution you choose.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 354 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 343 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 326 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 314 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 286 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 274 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 263 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 240 | 360+ | 360 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 217 | 360+ | 326 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 360+ | 358 | 206 | 360+ | 309 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 360+ | 348 | 200 | 360+ | 300 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 360+ | 328 | 189 | 360+ | 283 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 360+ | 299 | 171 | 360+ | 257 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 360+ | 259 | 149 | 360+ | 223 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 360+ | 259 | 149 | 360+ | 223 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 360+ | 239 | 137 | 358 | 206 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 339 | 219 | 126 | 328 | 189 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 309 | 199 | 114 | 299 | 171 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 262 | 169 | 97 | 254 | 146 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 170 | 109 | 63 | 164 | 94 |
Every figure assumes High settings paired with a quick CPU. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Anything over 360 FPS is capped at 360+ for display. Compare two cards directly in the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular graphics cards.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 170 | 109 | 63 | Reaches 63 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 2060 | 309 | 199 | 114 | Far more than this game needs, with 309 FPS at 1080p in our model. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 360+ | 239 | 137 | The graphics card is not the limit here: 360+ FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 4060 | 360+ | 299 | 171 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (360+ FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 5060 | 360+ | 348 | 200 | Far more than this game needs, with 360+ FPS at 1080p in our model. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 360+ | 360+ | 240 | The graphics card is not the limit here: 360+ FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 5070 | 360+ | 360+ | 343 | Far more than this game needs, with 360+ FPS at 1080p in our model. |
| RX 7800 XT | 360+ | 360+ | 314 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 360+ FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | Easy work for this card, which reaches 360+ FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (360+ FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 4090 | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | The graphics card is not the limit here: 360+ FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | Far more than this game needs, with 360+ FPS at 1080p in our model. |
Each verdict compares the card with a 60 FPS target on the High preset. Where a card falls short, the usual fix is a lower preset or upscaling, which the settings section prices in.
In this game the RTX 5070 returns close to 360+ FPS at 1440p while the RTX 5060 returns 348 FPS, a gap of 11% that is worth considering against price.
Settings that hold 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, worked out for this game.
At 1080p, GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060 hold 60 FPS natively on High according to our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Start from the preset that still delivers 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 202 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 285 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 356 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
For 1440p play, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling according to our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still delivers 60 FPS for each card at 1440p.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 230 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 268 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
Native 4K works on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, all above 60 FPS on High according to our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 4K above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 308 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 338 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
What each step up the RTX 50 range adds at 1440p on the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 259 | 348 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 348 | 360+ | +11% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
Of the six steps up the RTX 50 range, RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 gives the most in Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter (close to 35% at 1440p), while RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 gives the least (about 0%).
Faster cards help less here than in heavier games. Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter runs out of graphics work early, so the CPU becomes the limit.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
What the game is likely to want from graphics memory on High. Running short causes stutter even on a fast GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
We put Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter at close to 2 GB at 1080p High, 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K. That is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU, so treat it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to close to 2.2 GB at 1440p.
Check your own settings in the VRAM calculator and see how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a graphics card here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 332 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 301 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 285 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 224 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 212 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 162 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 162 | Yes |
Steam names AMD Ryzen 5 1600 as the minimum processor and AMD Ryzen 5 1600 as the recommended one. The table shows the most frames each chip can prepare according to our model, regardless of graphics settings.
Do not worry too much about the CPU for Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter: it sits towards the light end of our scale.
As a reference, a Core i5-12400F can prepare about 212 FPS here according to our model. If your graphics card can draw more than that, you will be CPU-limited.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and read system bottlenecks guide.
How seven common processor and graphics card pairs behave in this game.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 162 | 162 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 224 | 224 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 212 | 212 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 285 | 285 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 301 | 301 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
Look for the Processor label below: 7 of the seven pairings carry it. With RTX 4060 and Core i3-12100F the chip caps frames near 162 FPS even though the card is good for close to 299 FPS.
For balance, look at RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D. The CPU can prepare around 360+ FPS and the card can draw close to 360+ FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
None of these is a shopping list. They show how the balance shifts as you move up the range, and the bottleneck checker lets you try your own pair.
RAM and disk space from the Steam page, with a practical view.
8 GB RAM is the minimum and 8 GB RAM the recommended memory. Once Windows and your usual apps are counted, 16 GB covers it.
Storage is listed at close to 33 GB. Expect around 52 min to download on a 100 Mbps line, or roughly 10 min on 500 Mbps.
No SSD requirement is listed, but solid-state storage still helps with load times.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator, which adds your usual background apps to what the game asks for. Time the download with the download time calculator.
Starter settings for six well-known cards. Cells list the highest-quality preset that keeps 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~285 FPS | Ultranative, ~184 FPS | Ultranative, ~105 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~356 FPS | Ultranative, ~230 FPS | Ultranative, ~132 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~268 FPS | Ultranative, ~154 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~264 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~308 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~242 FPS |
The table gives the best-looking setup that still holds 60 FPS in Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter for each card and resolution.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. Get a personal recommendation in the best settings generator and compare DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
What RTX 50 laptop GPUs manage at common wattages.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 276 | 178 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 360+ | 252 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 360+ | 287 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 360+ | 359 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 360+ | 360+ |
Among RTX 50 laptop GPUs, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop clear 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical wattage, with RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also holding 60 FPS at 1440p.
Power limit matters on a laptop: the same GPU name can perform very differently at 60 W and 120 W, and cooling decides how long it holds the higher figure.
Try different wattages in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
These are general tips for undemanding games of this type, not claims about how Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter itself is built. Use them as a prompt for what to test.
A look at Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter from the official Steam gallery. Visual detail is what you trade away when you drop presets, so it helps to see what you are keeping.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter Steam store page and belong to Nihon Falcom and GungHo Online Entertainment America, Inc..
Related PC game guides on this site.
Games with a similar profile to Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter are listed below, chosen by shared genre and closeness of graphics demand. Open one to see how its requirements and FPS compare.
On Steam the game sits at Overwhelmingly Positive: 95% positive across 3,096 reviews at the time of checking (2026-11-02). Larger communities tend to share more settings guides and fixes.
The game is out for close to 14 months. Updates from Nihon Falcom and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
Facts come from the public Steam store page. Frame rates here are modelled, since we have not tested the game on every card.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Here is what feeds the estimates: demand 7 from the minimum card, CPU score 21 (from the listed processor line), and a 1080p High VRAM figure of 2 GB (estimated from the demand score).
Each card is scored against the game demand, then scaled for resolution, quality preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling. If a card has less VRAM than the game wants, the estimate drops, and a processor ceiling stops frame rates running away.
These are modelled figures, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
The questions players ask most about Trails in the Sky 1st Chapter on PC.
On the Steam page the entry card is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 and the recommended card is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050, with AMD Ryzen 5 1600 as the processor and RAM of 8 GB RAM at minimum (8 GB RAM recommended). Storage needed is 33 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1060 6GB.
For 60 FPS at 1080p on High you want at least the GTX 1060 6GB. Among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first to clear it.
The GTX 1060 6GB is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1440p on High, with the RTX 5050 the first RTX 50 option.
The model gives 360+ FPS at 1080p and 239 FPS at 1440p on High. Its 12 GB of VRAM is comfortable at 1440p here, which means you can usually raise the settings.
The model shows 360+ FPS at 1440p on High and 360+ FPS once Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling is on. Treat both as estimates.
At 4K you will lean on upscaling: the RTX 5050 is where RTX 50 first delivers 60 FPS on High that way.
Expect 2 GB at 1080p, 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K. That leaves 8GB fine for 1080p and fine for 1440p, so keep a margin.
Our estimate is 2 GB at 1080p, 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K on the High preset. That is derived from the publisher recommended specs, so it is a guide rather than a measurement.
Steam recommends AMD Ryzen 5 1600 and lists AMD Ryzen 5 1600 as the minimum. According to our estimates Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster can keep a card fed above 60 FPS here.
Memory runs from 8 GB RAM to 8 GB RAM. Allowing for Windows and everyday apps, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 33 GB available space of free space.
For laptops, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop stay above 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, subject to TGP and cooling.
Begin on High, switch on DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling if it is available, and trim the costliest options first. The table in the settings section shows a good place to start for each card.
Graphics demand is 7 (28% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 21 (21% below), so we class it as undemanding.
It depends on where you start. The upgrade table shows the gain at each step up the RTX 50 range at 1440p, so compare that with the price difference before you buy.
Enter your exact parts and settings for this game
Find the preset that hits your frame-rate goal
Check this game against your VRAM
Line up all the DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling and frame generation options
Set two or three cards head to head
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Nihon Falcom, GungHo Online Entertainment America, Inc., Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.