Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
Iron Gate AB developed Valheim, an Action, Adventure and Indie game that has been out for close to 2 months. Below you will find the published system requirements, modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards, graphics memory estimates, CPU and RAM guidance and a settings plan.

Where it lands among 937 modelled titles, and what that means for different classes of GPU.
With a demand score of 15, Valheim asks more of a GPU than 53% of the 937 games in our list. We call that moderately demanding.
We take the recommended GPU Steam gives (GeForce GTX 1060 or Radeon RX 580) and translate it into a 1080p High demand figure. The result ranks games well, but individual frame rates will vary.
Processor demand is rated separately: Valheim scores 32 on our CPU scale, higher than 47% of the games we model.
Official minimum and recommended specs for Valheim, translated into frame rates.
These are the developer figures on Steam, and patches can change them.
The listed minimum is GeForce GTX 950 or Radeon HD 7970. Our model puts it near 65 FPS at 1080p on Low and 36 FPS on High, so treat it as an entry ticket rather than a target.
At the recommended level The Steam page lists GeForce GTX 1060 or Radeon RX 580. We estimate 79 FPS at 1080p and 51 FPS at 1440p on High. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
Steam sets memory at 8 GB RAM minimum, 16 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 1 GB available space of storage.
From a 30 FPS floor to 4K, here is the card each target asks for in Valheim.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
Start at the GTX 1060 6GB if you want 60 FPS at 1080p on High. Among current RTX 50 cards, the RTX 5050 is the first to manage it.
Moving up to 1440p, the GTX 1660 Super is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 option.
For 4K, upscaling does most of the work: with Quality upscaling the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 card to achieve 60 FPS on High.
The table covers NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards. To test your own parts, open the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Projected frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
In our model the RTX 5090 hits close to 253 FPS at 1440p and 253 FPS at 4K, while the RTX 5050 manages 121 FPS at 1440p. The spread tells you how much the card matters for Valheim.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 219 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 253 | 253 | 213 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 205 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 187 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 187 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 176 | 253 | 253 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 165 | 253 | 248 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 160 | 253 | 240 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 253 | 253 | 152 | 253 | 228 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 147 | 253 | 220 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 253 | 232 | 133 | 253 | 200 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 253 | 223 | 128 | 253 | 192 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 253 | 214 | 123 | 253 | 184 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 253 | 195 | 112 | 253 | 168 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 253 | 177 | 101 | 253 | 152 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 253 | 167 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 252 | 163 | 93 | 244 | 140 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 238 | 153 | 88 | 230 | 132 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | 167 | 96 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 158 | 102 | 59 | 153 | 88 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 144 | 93 | 53 | 139 | 80 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 122 | 79 | 45 | 118 | 68 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | 77 | 44 |
Every figure assumes High settings and a fast processor. The last two columns use Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS, if the game offers it). Anything over 360 FPS is capped at 360+ for display. Put two cards side by side in the GPU comparison tool.
How twelve well-known cards fare, explained simply.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | Best at 1440p with upscaling: 77 FPS against 51 FPS natively. |
| RTX 2060 | 144 | 93 | 53 | Good for 4K only with upscaling on (80 FPS), against 53 FPS natively. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | Reaches 64 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4060 | 216 | 139 | 80 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 80 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5060 | 252 | 163 | 93 | Reaches 93 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 253 | 195 | 112 | Holds roughly 112 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5070 | 253 | 253 | 160 | Holds roughly 160 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RX 7800 XT | 253 | 253 | 147 | Reaches 147 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 253 | 253 | 187 | Reaches 187 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5080 | 253 | 253 | 219 | Reaches 219 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4090 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Holds roughly 253 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Reaches 253 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
Each verdict compares the card with a 60 FPS target on the High preset. Where a card falls short, the usual fix is a lower preset or upscaling, which the settings section prices in.
Between the RTX 5060 (163 FPS at 1440p) and the RTX 5070 (253 FPS) there is roughly a 56% difference in Valheim.
Settings that hold 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, worked out for this game.
Native 1080p works on GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, all above 60 FPS on High in our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 1080p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 94 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 133 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 166 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 194 |
For 1440p play, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling in our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1440p in our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 107 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 214 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 250 |
Native 4K works on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, all above 60 FPS on High in our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 4K above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 144 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 158 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 168 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 253 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p on the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 121 | 163 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 163 | 195 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 195 | 253 | +30% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
Moving from the RTX 5050 to the RTX 5060 adds close to 35% at 1440p, the largest jump in the RTX 50 range for Valheim. The RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti step adds only around 0%.
Check the percentage against what each step costs you. In a game like Valheim the cheapest frames usually come from the lower and middle steps.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Falling short of VRAM causes stutter even with a quick GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
The model gives 3 GB at 1080p High, rising to 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K. It is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU, not a measurement.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to close to 3.3 GB at 1440p.
Run your own numbers in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
How much frame rate each processor can prepare in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 218 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 197 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 139 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 106 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 106 | Yes |
On the processor side Steam asks for 2.6 GHz Quad Core at minimum and i5 3GHz recommended. Below, each CPU is scored for the frame rate it can feed in Valheim.
With a CPU score of 32, Valheim is neither light nor heavy on processors. A current mid-range chip is a good fit.
A Core i5-12400F tops out near 139 FPS in Valheim in our estimates, a handy line to compare against your card.
Check your own CPU and GPU together in the bottleneck checker and our system bottlenecks guide.
Does the CPU or the GPU set the pace? Seven example builds.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 106 | 106 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | 147 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 139 | 139 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | 187 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 197 | 197 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | 253 | Processor |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | 291 | Processor |
Valheim leaves the processor as the limit in 7 of the seven pairings below. Take the RTX 4060 and Core i3-12100F: the CPU tops out around 106 FPS, below the roughly 139 FPS the card could deliver at 1440p.
If you want neither part to idle, RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 comes closest at 1440p, with a CPU ceiling near 147 FPS and a card good for close to 163 FPS.
None of these is a shopping list. They show how the balance shifts as you move up the range, and the bottleneck checker lets you try your own pair.
The memory and storage Steam asks for, and how to read it.
8 GB RAM is the minimum and 16 GB RAM the recommended memory. Once Windows and your usual apps are counted, 16 GB covers it.
Free up close to 1 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is around 2 min, and on 500 Mbps about 0 min.
Steam does not state an SSD requirement, so an SSD still improves loading times, but a hard drive should not stop the game launching.
Size your memory with the RAM calculator: it adds Windows, a browser and any streaming to the game's own needs. Estimate the wait with the download time calculator.
Where to begin for a handful of common cards. Each cell is the highest preset that still delivers 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~133 FPS | Ultranative, ~86 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~74 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~194 FPS | Ultranative, ~125 FPS | Ultranative, ~72 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~214 FPS | Ultranative, ~123 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~250 FPS | Ultranative, ~144 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~197 FPS | Ultranative, ~113 FPS |
The table gives the best-looking setup that still holds 60 FPS in Valheim for each card and resolution.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. Get a personal recommendation in the best settings generator, or compare modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
What RTX 50 laptop GPUs manage at common wattages.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 129 | 83 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 182 | 118 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 207 | 134 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 253 | 168 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 253 | 214 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 253 | 253 |
For a gaming laptop, our estimates show RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop hitting 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical power. At 1440p that group narrows to RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop.
Power limit matters on a laptop: the same GPU name can perform very differently at 60 W and 120 W, and cooling decides how long it holds the higher figure.
Try different wattages in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
The advice below is general guidance for this kind of game, written from the genres The Steam page lists for Valheim. It is a prompt for testing, not a technical statement about the game.
A look at Valheim from the official Steam gallery. Visual detail is what you trade away when you drop presets, so it helps to see what you are keeping.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Valheim Steam store page and belong to Iron Gate AB and Coffee Stain Publishing.
Other guides from this collection.
These guides sit closest to Valheim in our data, either because they share genres or because they are about as hard to run. The demand scores use one common scale.
On Steam the game sits at Very Positive: 94% positive across 267,595 reviews at the time of checking (2026-11-02). Larger communities tend to share more settings guides and fixes.
It was out for close to 2 months when we wrote this guide, so expect patches and driver updates to move the numbers a little over time.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not tested the game on every card, so frame rates on this page are modelled estimates.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Three numbers drive this page: graphics demand 15 (from the recommended card), CPU score 32 (from an assumed processor line) and VRAM of 3 GB at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
Each card is scored against the game demand, then scaled for resolution, quality preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling. If a card has less VRAM than the game wants, the estimate drops, and a processor ceiling stops frame rates running away.
These are modelled estimates, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
The questions players ask most about Valheim on PC.
The minimum card is GeForce GTX 950 or Radeon HD 7970 and the recommended card is GeForce GTX 1060 or Radeon RX 580. For the processor, Steam suggests i5 3GHz or Ryzen 5 3GHz, and RAM runs from 8 GB RAM to 16 GB RAM. Storage needed is 1 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1060 6GB.
For 60 FPS at 1080p on High you want at least the GTX 1060 6GB. Among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first to clear it.
For a smooth 1440p you want the GTX 1660 Super at minimum, and among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first that gets there.
At High settings it should manage close to 253 FPS (1080p) and 195 FPS (1440p). 16 GB of VRAM is comfortable for 1440p, so you can usually raise the settings.
The model shows 253 FPS at 1440p on High and 253 FPS once Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling is on. Treat both as estimates.
At 4K you will lean on upscaling: the RTX 5050 is where RTX 50 first delivers 60 FPS on High that way.
Expect 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K. That leaves 8GB fine for 1080p and fine for 1440p, so keep a margin.
Our estimate is 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on the High preset. That is derived from the publisher recommended specs, so it is a guide rather than a measurement.
Steam points to i5 3GHz or Ryzen 5 3GHz and lists 2.6 GHz Quad Core or similar as the minimum. Our CPU table shows Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster holding a card above 60 FPS.
The listing asks for 8 GB RAM minimum and 16 GB RAM recommended memory. In real use, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 1 GB available space of free space.
At typical wattage, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High in our model. Power limit and cooling decide how close a real laptop gets.
Begin on High, switch on DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling if it is available, and trim the costliest options first. The table in the settings section shows a good place to start for each card.
We score it 15 on our demand scale, harder to run than 53% of the 937 games we model, which we call moderately demanding. Its CPU score of 32 is above 47% of the games we model.
In games with online play a steady frame rate generally helps, so aim for the highest stable figure your monitor can show rather than the prettiest preset. Our tables show where your card sits.
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
Get the best preset for your target FPS
Check this game against your VRAM
See what each DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode gains
Put up to three cards side by side
Check for a processor bottleneck
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Iron Gate AB, Coffee Stain Publishing, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled estimates, not benchmarks.