Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings for this game
This is our PC performance guide for Zenless Zone Zero, an Action/Adventure/RPG release by COGNOSPHERE PTE. LTD.. It covers requirements, estimated FPS across 28 cards, memory needs, CPU and RAM advice, settings and what to expect on a gaming laptop.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
On our demand scale Zenless Zone Zero scores 20. That makes it harder to run than 66% of the 937 games in our data set, which we class as a mid-weight game for graphics hardware.
Behind the number is the publisher recommended card, GeForce GTX1660, converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
For the processor we score Zenless Zone Zero at 32, which is above 47% of our data set.
Everything The Steam page lists for Zenless Zone Zero, then what it means for real hardware.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
The minimum card, GeForce GTX970, is the floor Steam sets. In our model it reaches close to 79 FPS at 1080p on Low settings, and 43 FPS if you push it to High.
Step up to the recommended GeForce GTX1660 and the model returns roughly 81 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
Steam sets memory at 8 GB RAM minimum, 8 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 75 GB available space of storage.
From a 30 FPS floor to 4K, here is the card each target asks for in Zenless Zone Zero.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | RTX 2060 | RTX 5050 | RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RTX 4060 | RTX 5060 | Arc B580, RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RTX 4060 | RTX 5060 | Arc B580, RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB |
Our estimates put 1080p 60 FPS on High within reach of the GTX 1660 Super and above, with the RTX 5050 as the cheapest RTX 50 route there.
At 1440p the entry card for 60 FPS on High is the RTX 2060, with the RTX 5050 leading the RTX 50 line.
At 4K, expect to lean on upscaling. The RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to reach 60 FPS on High once Quality upscaling is switched on.
The table covers NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards. To test your own parts, open the can my PC run it checker and check for a processor limit in the bottleneck checker.
Estimated frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
Top to bottom, the RTX 5090 averages close to 253 FPS at 1440p (253 FPS at 4K) against 91 FPS for the RTX 5050 at 1440p. Where you land depends on the card and resolution you choose.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 253 | 253 | 200 | 253 | 253 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 164 | 253 | 246 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 253 | 253 | 160 | 253 | 240 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 253 | 253 | 154 | 253 | 231 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 253 | 244 | 140 | 253 | 210 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 253 | 244 | 140 | 253 | 210 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 253 | 230 | 132 | 253 | 198 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 253 | 216 | 124 | 253 | 186 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 253 | 209 | 120 | 253 | 180 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 253 | 199 | 114 | 253 | 171 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 253 | 192 | 110 | 253 | 165 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 253 | 174 | 100 | 253 | 150 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 253 | 167 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 248 | 160 | 92 | 240 | 138 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 227 | 146 | 84 | 219 | 126 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 205 | 132 | 76 | 199 | 114 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 194 | 125 | 72 | 188 | 108 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 189 | 122 | 70 | 183 | 105 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 178 | 115 | 66 | 172 | 99 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 162 | 105 | 60 | 157 | 90 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 140 | 91 | 52 | 136 | 78 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 140 | 91 | 52 | 136 | 78 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 130 | 84 | 48 | 125 | 72 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 119 | 77 | 44 | 115 | 66 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 108 | 70 | 30 | 105 | 49 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 92 | 59 | 26 | 89 | 42 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 59 | 38 | 17 | 57 | 27 |
Every figure assumes High settings and a fast processor. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular GPUs.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 59 | 38 | 17 | Expect about 59 FPS at 1080p High and a better result with upscaling. |
| RTX 2060 | 108 | 70 | 30 | Holds about 70 FPS at 1440p on High, which is smooth for most screens. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 130 | 84 | 48 | Needs upscaling for 4K: about 72 FPS with Quality upscaling, 48 FPS without. |
| RTX 4060 | 162 | 105 | 60 | Native 4K works here at about 60 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5060 | 189 | 122 | 70 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 70 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 227 | 146 | 84 | Holds roughly 84 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5070 | 253 | 209 | 120 | Native 4K works here at about 120 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RX 7800 XT | 253 | 192 | 110 | Holds roughly 110 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 253 | 244 | 140 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 140 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5080 | 253 | 253 | 164 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 164 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 4090 | 253 | 253 | 200 | Reaches 200 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | 253 | Reaches 253 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
Think of the verdict column as a starting point. It judges every card using the High preset, so a modest result can often be improved by dropping one preset or using upscaling.
Between the RTX 5060 (122 FPS at 1440p) and the RTX 5070 (209 FPS) there is roughly a 71% difference in Zenless Zone Zero.
Settings that hold 60 FPS at 1080p, 1440p and 4K, worked out for this game.
At 1080p, GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060 hold 60 FPS natively on High by our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Start from the preset that still reaches 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 71 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 100 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 145 |
1440p is straightforward on RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1440p by our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 80 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 94 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 161 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 188 |
For 4K play, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling by our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Start from the preset that still reaches 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 108 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 118 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 126 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 200 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 91 | 122 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 122 | 146 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 146 | 209 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 209 | 244 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 244 | 253 | +4% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | +0% |
The biggest single step in Zenless Zone Zero is RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070, worth around 43% at 1440p by our model. The smallest is RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 at roughly 0%.
Treat the gains as a guide for value. Higher steps cost more per extra frame, so the sensible choice depends on the resolution and refresh rate you actually play at.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
What the game is likely to want from graphics memory on High. Falling short of VRAM causes stutter even with a quick GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Tight | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 4 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 5.2 GB at 1440p and 7.2 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU.
If memory is tight, lower textures first: Medium brings the 1440p figure down to roughly 4.4 GB.
Test other settings in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
How much frame rate each processor can prepare in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 218 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 197 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 139 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 106 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 106 | Yes |
The published CPU range runs from i5 Intel Core (7th Gen) to i7 Intel Core (10th Gen). We turn that into a frame-rate ceiling for nine popular processors in the table.
The CPU load sits in the middle of our range for Zenless Zone Zero, which means a modern mid-range processor will not hold back a typical card.
A Core i5-12400F tops out near 139 FPS in Zenless Zone Zero by our estimates, a handy line to compare against your card.
Check your own CPU and GPU together in the bottleneck checker and our system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 106 | 105 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | 122 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 139 | 139 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | 187 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 197 | 197 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | 253 | Processor |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | 291 | Processor |
Look for the Processor label below: 4 of the seven pairings carry it. With RTX 5070 and Ryzen 5 7600 the chip caps frames near 187 FPS even though the card is good for close to 209 FPS.
For balance, look at RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F. The CPU can prepare around 106 FPS and the card can draw close to 105 FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
Use the table to see how balance changes, then enter your real parts in the bottleneck checker for a personal answer.
The memory and storage Steam asks for, and how to read it.
The publisher lists 8 GB RAM of memory as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as recommended. In real use, with everything else running, 16 GB is enough for most people.
Free up close to 75 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is around 1 h 58 min, and on 500 Mbps close to 24 min.
A game this size is worth planning for: free the space first and leave extra for future patches.
Steam notes that an SSD is needed or advised, so install it on a solid-state drive for loading times and smooth streaming.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator: it adds Windows, a browser and any streaming to the game's own needs. Estimate the wait with the download time calculator.
A starting point for several popular cards. Every cell shows the best preset that still holds 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~100 FPS | Ultranative, ~64 FPS | UltraBalanced upscaling, ~65 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~125 FPS | Ultranative, ~80 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~67 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~145 FPS | Ultranative, ~94 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~78 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~249 FPS | Ultranative, ~161 FPS | Ultranative, ~92 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~253 FPS | Ultranative, ~188 FPS | Ultranative, ~108 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~228 FPS | Ultranative, ~147 FPS | Ultranative, ~85 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS in Zenless Zone Zero, with the upscaling mode it needs.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. For advice matched to your own PC, use the best settings generator, or compare modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Estimated FPS on RTX 50 laptop GPUs at typical power limits.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 97 | 62 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 137 | 88 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 156 | 100 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 195 | 126 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 249 | 161 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 253 | 209 |
Among RTX 50 laptop GPUs, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop clear 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical wattage, with RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also holding 60 FPS at 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
The Steam page lists Zenless Zone Zero under Action, Adventure, RPG, so these general tips apply. They are hedged guidance rather than facts about the game's engine.
A look at Zenless Zone Zero from the official Steam gallery. Visual detail is what you trade away when you drop presets, so it helps to see what you are keeping.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Zenless Zone Zero Steam store page and belong to COGNOSPHERE PTE. LTD..
Related PC game guides on this site.
Games with a similar profile to Zenless Zone Zero are listed below, chosen by shared genre and closeness of graphics demand. Open one to see how its requirements and FPS compare.
Steam players rate Zenless Zone Zero as Very Positive, with 88% of 8,057 reviews positive when we checked on 2026-11-02. Review scores say little about performance, but a large, positive audience means plenty of community advice on settings.
The game is out for close to 5 months. Updates from COGNOSPHERE PTE. LTD. and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not benchmarked every card, so treat the frame rates on this page as modelled figures.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Three numbers drive this page: graphics demand 20 (from the recommended card), CPU score 32 (from an assumed processor line) and VRAM of 4 GB at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
In short: card performance divided by game demand, adjusted for resolution, preset and upscaling, reduced when VRAM is short and capped by processor speed.
Please read the figures as estimates rather than measurements. Drivers, game updates, temperatures and the part of the game you are playing can all move them.
The questions players ask most about Zenless Zone Zero on PC.
The minimum card is GeForce GTX970 and the recommended card is GeForce GTX1660. For the processor, Steam suggests i7 Intel Core (10th Gen), and RAM runs from 8 GB RAM to 8 GB RAM. Storage needed is 75 GB available space.
Compare your GPU with the verdict table above, or enter your exact parts in our can my PC run it checker. By our estimates the first card to reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the GTX 1660 Super.
For 60 FPS at 1080p on High you want at least the GTX 1660 Super. Among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first to clear it.
The RTX 2060 is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1440p on High, with the RTX 5050 the first RTX 50 option.
At High settings it should manage close to 130 FPS (1080p) and 84 FPS (1440p). 12 GB of VRAM is comfortable for 1440p, so you can usually raise the settings.
Roughly 209 FPS at 1440p on High, rising to around 253 FPS with Quality upscaling. Drivers, the area you play in and your CPU will move that.
For 4K you want a high-end card with upscaling. According to our estimates the RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to achieve 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling.
We estimate around 4 GB at 1080p, 5.2 GB at 1440p and 7.2 GB at 4K using the High preset. So 8GB is fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p. Treat it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Plan on close to 4 GB at 1080p, 5.2 GB at 1440p and 7.2 GB at 4K on High. It is derived from the publisher recommended specs, not a measured value.
The recommended processor is i7 Intel Core (10th Gen) and lists i5 Intel Core (7th Gen) as the minimum. In the model, Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster keep a GPU fed above 60 FPS in this game.
Steam gives 8 GB RAM as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as recommended. With Windows and a browser or chat app open, 16 GB is a sensible target.
The Steam page lists an SSD as required or strongly advised. Plan for 75 GB available space of free space.
For laptops, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop stay above 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, subject to TGP and cooling.
A sound recipe: High preset, upscaling on, then cut the most demanding settings step by step. The best settings table lists where each card should begin.
We score it 20 on our demand scale, harder to run than 66% of the 937 games we model, which we call moderately demanding. Its CPU score of 32 is above 47% of the games we model.
Free to play means you can try it at no cost, so test it on your current hardware first and use these estimates to judge whether an upgrade is worth it.
Enter your exact parts and settings for this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
See the memory it needs on your card
Line up all the upscaling and frame generation options
Set two or three cards head to head
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by COGNOSPHERE PTE. LTD., COGNOSPHERE PTE. LTD., Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.