Can my PC run it?
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings in this game
This is our PC performance guide for Ore Factory Squad ⛏️, an Indie and Simulation title by threeW. It covers requirements, estimated FPS across 28 cards, memory needs, CPU and RAM advice, settings and what to expect on a gaming laptop.

Where it lands among 937 modelled titles, and what that means for different classes of graphics card.
Across the 937 games we have modelled, Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ lands on a demand score of 35, ahead of 90% of them. In plain terms it is a demanding game for graphics hardware.
Behind the number is the publisher recommended card, RTX 2070 or AMD equivalent, converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
For the processor we score Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ at 44, which is above 92% of our data set.
The official specs for Ore Factory Squad ⛏️, compared with real graphics cards and processors.
These are the developer figures on Steam, and patches can change them.
Steam names GTX 1060 6GB or AMD equivalent as the minimum graphics card. Expect around 62 FPS at 1080p Low, or about 34 FPS if you raise the preset to High.
At the recommended level Steam lists RTX 2070 or AMD equivalent. We estimate 80 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p on High. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
For the processor, Steam gives i5-12400. In our model a chip in that class can prepare about 101 FPS in this game, so it will not hold back most mid-range cards.
Steam sets memory at 8 GB RAM minimum, 16 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 15 GB available space of storage.
From a 30 FPS floor to 4K, here is the card each target asks for in Ore Factory Squad ⛏️.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | RTX 2060 | RTX 5050 | RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | Arc B580 | RTX 5060 | RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB, RTX 3070 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 7800 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070 Super, RTX 5070, RX 9070 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RX 7700 XT, RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 7700 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB, RX 7800 XT |
For 1080p at 60 FPS on High, RTX 2060 is the entry point in our list, with RTX 5050 the first RTX 50 card that clears it.
For a smooth 1440p on High you want at least the Arc B580. Within the RTX 50 range that means the RTX 5060 or above.
At 4K, expect to lean on upscaling. The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the first desktop RTX 50 card to achieve 60 FPS on High once Quality upscaling is switched on.
The table covers NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards. Add your own processor, memory and settings in the can my PC run it checker or look for a CPU bottleneck with the bottleneck checker.
Estimated frame rates for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Use the buttons to change resolution.
In our model the RTX 5090 reaches about 184 FPS at 1440p and 149 FPS at 4K, while the RTX 5050 manages 52 FPS at 1440p. The spread tells you how much the card matters for Ore Factory Squad ⛏️.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 184 | 184 | 149 | 184 | 184 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 184 | 184 | 114 | 184 | 171 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 184 | 163 | 94 | 184 | 141 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 184 | 159 | 91 | 184 | 137 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 184 | 153 | 88 | 184 | 132 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 184 | 139 | 80 | 184 | 120 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 184 | 139 | 80 | 184 | 120 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 184 | 131 | 75 | 184 | 113 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 184 | 123 | 71 | 184 | 106 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 184 | 119 | 69 | 179 | 103 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 176 | 113 | 65 | 170 | 98 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 170 | 109 | 63 | 164 | 94 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 154 | 100 | 57 | 149 | 86 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 148 | 96 | 55 | 143 | 82 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 142 | 92 | 53 | 137 | 79 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 130 | 84 | 48 | 125 | 72 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 117 | 76 | 36 | 113 | 59 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 111 | 72 | 34 | 108 | 56 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 108 | 70 | 34 | 105 | 54 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 102 | 66 | 38 | 99 | 57 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 93 | 60 | 29 | 90 | 47 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 80 | 52 | 25 | 78 | 40 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 80 | 52 | 25 | 78 | 40 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 74 | 48 | 27 | 72 | 41 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 68 | 44 | 21 | 66 | 34 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 62 | 35 | 12 | 57 | 20 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 52 | 30 | 11 | 49 | 17 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 34 | 19 | 7 | 31 | 11 |
Every figure assumes High settings and a fast processor. The two upscaled columns switch on Quality upscaling, which only applies if the game supports it. Anything over 360 FPS is capped at 360+ for display. Compare two cards directly in the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular graphics cards.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 34 | 19 | 7 | Only about 34 FPS at 1080p on High, so settle for lower presets. |
| RTX 2060 | 62 | 35 | 12 | Stick to 1080p for the smoothest result, around 62 FPS. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 74 | 48 | 27 | Needs upscaling to hold 60 FPS at 1440p (72 FPS upscaled, 48 native). |
| RTX 4060 | 93 | 60 | 29 | A 1440p card with upscaling on, at roughly 90 FPS, while 1080p is easy (93 FPS). |
| RTX 5060 | 108 | 70 | 34 | Holds about 70 FPS at 1440p on High, which is smooth for most screens. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 130 | 84 | 48 | Native 4K sits at 48 FPS, and Quality upscaling lifts it to about 72 FPS. |
| RTX 5070 | 184 | 119 | 69 | Native 4K works here at about 69 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RX 7800 XT | 170 | 109 | 63 | Native 4K works here at about 63 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 184 | 139 | 80 | Holds roughly 80 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5080 | 184 | 163 | 94 | Native 4K works here at about 94 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 4090 | 184 | 184 | 114 | Native 4K works here at about 114 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5090 | 184 | 184 | 149 | Holds roughly 149 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
Each verdict compares the card with a 60 FPS target using the High preset. Where a card falls short, the usual fix is a lower preset or upscaling, which the settings section prices in.
Between the RTX 5060 (70 FPS at 1440p) and the RTX 5070 (119 FPS) there is roughly a 71% difference in Ore Factory Squad ⛏️.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
Native 1080p works on RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, all above 60 FPS on High according to our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and upscaling mode that keep 1080p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 61 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 85 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 71 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 83 |
At 1440p, RTX 5060, RTX 5070, RTX 5070 Ti hold 60 FPS natively on High according to our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still manages 60 FPS for each card at 1440p.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 69 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 80 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 92 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 107 |
For 4K play, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling according to our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 4K according to our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 62 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 68 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 72 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 114 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 52 | 70 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 70 | 84 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 84 | 119 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 119 | 139 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 139 | 163 | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 163 | 184 | +13% |
Moving from the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to the RTX 5070 adds about 43% at 1440p, the largest jump in the RTX 50 range for Ore Factory Squad ⛏️. The RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 step adds only around 13%.
Prices usually climb faster than performance across the range. In Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ that means the best value often sits in the middle rather than at the top.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Running short causes stutter even on a fast GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Not enough | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Not enough |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 5 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended graphics card.
If memory is tight, lower textures first: Medium brings the 1440p figure down to roughly 5.5 GB.
Try your own combination in the VRAM calculator and see how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a graphics card here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 212 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 184 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 158 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 144 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 136 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 107 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 101 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 77 | Mostly |
| Core i3-12100F | 77 | Mostly |
Minimum CPU: i7-6700. Recommended: i5-12400. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for Ore Factory Squad ⛏️.
With a CPU score above 92% of our data set, Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ rewards a quick processor. Pair a fast card with a weak chip and the card will wait.
Use the Core i5-12400F as a yardstick: it feeds roughly 101 FPS here, so any card faster than that will be waiting on the processor.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and read system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 77 | 60 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 107 | 70 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 101 | 84 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 136 | 119 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 144 | 139 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 184 | 163 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 212 | 212 | Processor |
In 1 of the seven builds the processor, not the graphics card, sets the 1440p frame rate in Ore Factory Squad ⛏️. The first is the RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D, which the CPU holds near 212 FPS while the card could draw about 259.
For balance, look at RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K. The CPU can prepare around 144 FPS and the card can draw about 139 FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
Treat the builds as worked examples. Your own CPU and GPU can be tested together in the bottleneck checker.
The memory and storage Steam asks for, and how to read it.
8 GB RAM is the minimum and 16 GB RAM the recommended memory. Once Windows and your usual apps are counted, 16 GB covers it.
On disk, plan for about 15 GB free. At 100 Mbps with typical overhead that is roughly 24 min to download, or around 5 min at 500 Mbps.
Steam does not state an SSD requirement, so an SSD still improves loading times, but a hard drive should not stop the game launching.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator, which adds your usual background apps to what the game asks for. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
Starter settings for six well-known cards. Each cell is the highest preset that still manages 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | UltraQuality upscaling, ~85 FPS | UltraBalanced upscaling, ~64 FPS | MediumBalanced upscaling, ~64 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~71 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~69 FPS | MediumQuality upscaling, ~69 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~83 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~80 FPS | HighBalanced upscaling, ~63 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~142 FPS | Ultranative, ~92 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~79 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~131 FPS | Ultranative, ~84 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~73 FPS |
The table gives the best-looking setup that still holds 60 FPS in Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ for each card and resolution.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. For advice matched to your own PC, use the best settings generator, or compare modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Modelled laptop results at the power limits laptops usually ship with.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 55 | 36 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 78 | 50 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 89 | 57 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 111 | 72 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 142 | 92 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 184 | 119 |
Laptop results: RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, and RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop can also do 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
The advice below is general guidance for this kind of game, written from the genres Steam lists for Ore Factory Squad ⛏️. It is a prompt for testing, not a technical statement about the game.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ Steam store page and belong to threeW and PlayWay S.A..
Other guides from this collection.
If you are comparing Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ with other games, these pages cover titles with a similar hardware appetite or shared genres. Demand scores run on the same scale, so they are directly comparable.
Steam players rate Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ as Very Positive, with 87% of 1,925 reviews positive when we checked on 2026-11-02. Review scores say little about performance, but a large, positive audience means plenty of community advice on settings.
Being out for about 4 months, Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ may still receive performance patches, so keep it updated and keep your graphics drivers current.
Facts come from the public Steam store page. We have not benchmarked every card, so treat the frame rates on this page as modelled estimates.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Here is what feeds the estimates: demand 35 from the recommended card, CPU score 44 (from the listed processor line), and a 1080p High VRAM figure of 5 GB (estimated from the demand score).
Each card is scored against the game demand, then scaled for resolution, quality preset and upscaling. If a card has less VRAM than the game wants, the estimate drops, and a processor ceiling stops frame rates running away.
Nothing on this page is a measured benchmark. Expect real frame rates to differ with drivers, updates and your own system, and treat the tables as a guide.
The questions players ask most about Ore Factory Squad ⛏️ on PC.
The minimum card is NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB or AMD equivalent and the recommended card is NVIDIA RTX 2070 or AMD equivalent. For the processor, Steam suggests i5-12400 or Ryzen 5 5600X, and RAM runs from 8 GB RAM to 16 GB RAM. Storage needed is 15 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the RTX 2060.
Aim for the RTX 2060 or better for 1080p at 60 FPS on High; the RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to manage it.
For a smooth 1440p you want the Arc B580 at minimum, and among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5060 is the first that gets there.
Expect roughly 80 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p on High. With 8 GB of memory, 1440p is comfortable, so you can usually raise the settings.
Roughly 113 FPS at 1440p on High, rising to around 170 FPS with Quality upscaling. Drivers, the area you play in and your CPU will move that.
The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the entry point for 4K here, and only with Quality upscaling switched on.
On High settings the model wants about 5 GB at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K. An 8GB card is therefore fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p.
The model suggests 5 GB (1080p), 6.5 GB (1440p) and 9.0 GB (4K) on High. The figure is derived from the publisher recommended specs; read it as a guide.
The recommended processor is i5-12400 or Ryzen 5 5600X and lists i7-6700 or Ryzen 3 1200X as the minimum. In the model, Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster keep a graphics card fed above 60 FPS in this game.
Steam gives 8 GB RAM as the minimum and 16 GB RAM as recommended. With Windows and a browser or chat app open, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Plan for 15 GB available space of free space. No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading.
At typical wattage, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High according to our model. Power limit and cooling decide how close a real laptop gets.
Start on High, turn on the best upscaling mode the game offers, then lower the heaviest settings such as shadows and volumetric effects. The settings table above gives a starting point for several cards.
Graphics demand is 35 (90% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 44 (92% below), so we class it as demanding.
For multiplayer, a consistent frame rate usually matters more than visual extras. Pick a preset that holds your monitor refresh rate, using the verdict and settings tables as a guide.
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings in this game
Get the best preset for your target FPS
Check this game against your VRAM
Line up all the upscaling and frame generation options
Set two or three cards head to head
Check for a processor bottleneck
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by threeW, PlayWay S.A., Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled estimates, not benchmarks.