Can my PC run it?
Get a verdict for your hardware in this game
This is our PC performance guide for Monster Train 2, an Indie/Strategy game by Shiny Shoe. It covers requirements, estimated FPS across 28 cards, memory needs, CPU and RAM advice, settings and what to expect on a gaming laptop.

How this game ranks among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
We rate the graphics demand of Monster Train 2 at 28. That puts it above 80% of the 937 modelled games and firmly in the demanding band.
Behind the number is the publisher recommended card, GeForce GTX 1080 (8192 MB) Radeon RX 5700 (8192 MB), converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
Its CPU score is 21, so it asks more of a processor than 21% of the games in our list.
Everything Steam names for Monster Train 2, then what it means for real hardware.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
The minimum card, GeForce GTX 760 (2048 MB) Radeon R7 260X (2048 MB Intel UHD Graphics 630, is the floor Steam sets. In our model it manages close to 21 FPS at 1080p on Low settings, and 12 FPS if you push it to High.
The recommended card, GeForce GTX 1080 (8192 MB) Radeon RX 5700 (8192 MB), delivers close to 81 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p on High in our modelling. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
For the processor, Steam lists Intel Core i5-9600 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600. In our model a chip in that class can prepare close to 100 FPS in this game, so it will not hold back most mid-range cards.
Memory is listed as 8 GB RAM at minimum and 16 GB RAM recommended, with 3 GB available space needed on disk.
Pick a target and see the card it needs in Monster Train 2.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | RX 7600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 5050, RTX 4060, Arc B580 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RX 7700 XT, RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | RTX 4060 | RTX 5060 | Arc B580, RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RTX 3070 | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB, RX 7700 XT, RTX 4070 |
The lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the GTX 1660 Super, and the first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
Moving up to 1440p, the RX 7600 is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 option.
4K is the hard case. With Quality upscaling enabled, the RTX 5060 is where the RTX 50 range first reaches 60 FPS on High.
The table covers NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards. Add your own processor, memory and settings in the can my PC run it checker or look for a CPU bottleneck with the bottleneck checker.
Estimated frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
Top to bottom, the RTX 5090 averages close to 324 FPS at 1440p (186 FPS at 4K) against 65 FPS for the RTX 5050 at 1440p. Where you land depends on the card and resolution you choose.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 360+ | 324 | 186 | 360+ | 279 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 360+ | 249 | 143 | 360+ | 214 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 316 | 204 | 117 | 306 | 176 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 309 | 199 | 114 | 299 | 171 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 297 | 192 | 110 | 287 | 165 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 270 | 174 | 100 | 261 | 150 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 270 | 174 | 100 | 261 | 150 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 255 | 164 | 94 | 246 | 141 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 239 | 154 | 89 | 231 | 133 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 231 | 149 | 86 | 224 | 129 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 220 | 142 | 81 | 213 | 122 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 212 | 137 | 79 | 205 | 118 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 193 | 124 | 71 | 187 | 107 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 185 | 119 | 69 | 179 | 103 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 177 | 114 | 66 | 172 | 99 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 162 | 105 | 60 | 157 | 90 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 147 | 95 | 54 | 142 | 81 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 139 | 90 | 51 | 134 | 77 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 135 | 87 | 50 | 131 | 75 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 127 | 82 | 47 | 123 | 71 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 116 | 75 | 43 | 112 | 64 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 100 | 65 | 37 | 97 | 56 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 100 | 65 | 37 | 97 | 56 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 93 | 60 | 34 | 90 | 51 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 85 | 55 | 31 | 82 | 47 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 77 | 50 | 22 | 75 | 35 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 66 | 42 | 18 | 63 | 30 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 42 | 27 | 12 | 41 | 19 |
All numbers are for the High preset with a fast processor. The last two columns use Quality upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS, if the game offers it). Anything over 360 FPS is capped at 360+ for display. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular GPUs.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 42 | 27 | 12 | Best kept to Low settings, with about 42 FPS at 1080p on High. |
| RTX 2060 | 77 | 50 | 22 | A 1440p card with upscaling on, at roughly 75 FPS, while 1080p is easy (77 FPS). |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 93 | 60 | 34 | Needs upscaling to hold 60 FPS at 1440p (90 FPS upscaled, 60 native). |
| RTX 4060 | 116 | 75 | 43 | Needs upscaling for 4K: about 64 FPS with Quality upscaling, 43 FPS without. |
| RTX 5060 | 135 | 87 | 50 | Needs upscaling for 4K: about 75 FPS with Quality upscaling, 50 FPS without. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 162 | 105 | 60 | Needs upscaling for 4K: about 90 FPS with Quality upscaling, 60 FPS without. |
| RTX 5070 | 231 | 149 | 86 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 86 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RX 7800 XT | 212 | 137 | 79 | Native 4K works here at about 79 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 270 | 174 | 100 | Reaches 100 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5080 | 316 | 204 | 117 | Native 4K works here at about 117 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 4090 | 360+ | 249 | 143 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 143 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5090 | 360+ | 324 | 186 | Reaches 186 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
Verdicts below use High settings throughout. For older cards a weak result mostly means lowering the preset, since Low and Medium settings recover a lot of speed in our modelling.
Between the RTX 5060 (87 FPS at 1440p) and the RTX 5070 (149 FPS) there is roughly a 71% difference in Monster Train 2.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
At 1080p, GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060 hold 60 FPS natively on High in our modelling, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS for each card at 1080p.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 76 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 71 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 89 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 104 |
1440p is straightforward on RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Start from the preset that still reaches 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 86 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 67 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 115 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 134 |
For 4K play, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling on our figures, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS for each card at 4K.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 77 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 85 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 90 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 143 |
What each step up the RTX 50 range adds at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 65 | 87 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 87 | 105 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 105 | 149 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 149 | 174 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 174 | 204 | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 204 | 324 | +59% |
The biggest single step in Monster Train 2 is RTX 5080 to RTX 5090, worth close to 59% at 1440p in our modelling. The smallest is RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti at roughly 17%.
Each step costs more than the last, so weigh the percentage against the price. The gain in Monster Train 2 usually shrinks as you climb, which is typical of GPUs.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
What the game is likely to want from graphics memory on High. Too little VRAM hurts smoothness whatever the GPU speed.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Tight | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
We put Monster Train 2 at close to 4 GB at 1080p High, 5.2 GB at 1440p and 7.2 GB at 4K. That is an estimate derived from the recommended graphics card, so treat it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to close to 4.4 GB at 1440p.
Check your own settings in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a GPU here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 332 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 301 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 285 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 224 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 212 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 162 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 162 | Yes |
On the processor side Steam asks for Intel Core i5-4670K / AMD FX-4350 at minimum and Intel Core i5-9600 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 recommended. Below, each CPU is scored for the frame rate it can feed in Monster Train 2.
Processor demand is low here, so a modest CPU is unlikely to be the limit in Monster Train 2.
The Core i5-12400F caps at roughly 212 FPS in Monster Train 2 in our modelling. Beyond that frame rate the CPU, not the card, sets the pace.
Check your own CPU and GPU together in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 116 | 75 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 135 | 87 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 162 | 105 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 231 | 149 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 270 | 174 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 316 | 204 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | 324 | Graphics card |
Every build in the table is graphics-limited at 1440p in our modelling, so the CPU can stay modest in Monster Train 2.
The best-balanced pairing is the RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D: its processor ceiling (close to 360+ FPS) sits close to what the card can draw (close to 324 FPS) at 1440p, so neither part is wasted.
None of these is a shopping list. They show how the balance shifts as you move up the range, and the bottleneck checker lets you try your own pair.
What Steam names for memory and disk space, and what it means in practice.
8 GB RAM is the minimum and 16 GB RAM the recommended memory. Once Windows and your usual apps are counted, 16 GB covers it.
Free up close to 3 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is close to 5 min, and on 500 Mbps about 1 min.
On drives: Steam does not insist on an SSD, though one will shorten loads.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator: it adds Windows, a browser and any streaming to the game's own needs. Estimate the wait with the download time calculator.
A starting point for several popular cards. Cells list the highest-quality preset that keeps 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~71 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~69 FPS | MediumQuality upscaling, ~69 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~89 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~86 FPS | HighQuality upscaling, ~64 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~104 FPS | Ultranative, ~67 FPS | UltraBalanced upscaling, ~65 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~178 FPS | Ultranative, ~115 FPS | Ultranative, ~66 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~208 FPS | Ultranative, ~134 FPS | Ultranative, ~77 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~163 FPS | Ultranative, ~105 FPS | Ultranative, ~60 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS in Monster Train 2, with the upscaling mode it needs.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. Want a tailored answer? Open the best settings generator and compare upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Modelled laptop results at the power limits laptops usually ship with.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 69 | 45 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 98 | 63 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 111 | 72 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 139 | 90 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 178 | 115 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 231 | 149 |
Laptop results: RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, and RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop can also do 1440p.
A laptop GPU is only as fast as the power and cooling its maker allows. Look for the TGP in the spec sheet before relying on any estimate.
Try different wattages in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
The advice below is general guidance for this kind of game, written from the genres Steam names for Monster Train 2. It is a prompt for testing, not a technical statement about the game.
A look at Monster Train 2 from the official Steam gallery. Visual detail is what you trade away when you drop presets, so it helps to see what you are keeping.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Monster Train 2 Steam store page and belong to Shiny Shoe and Big Fan Games.
More PC game guides to compare with.
These guides sit closest to Monster Train 2 in our data, either because they share genres or because they are about as hard to run. The demand scores use one common scale.
At the time we checked (2026-11-02) Steam showed 5,113 reviews with a Overwhelmingly Positive rating and 95% positive. That is a useful signal for how widely played Monster Train 2 is.
It was out for close to 18 months when we wrote this guide, so expect patches and driver updates to move the numbers a little over time.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. Frame rates here are modelled, since we have not tested the game on every card.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Three numbers drive this page: graphics demand 28 (from the recommended card), CPU score 21 (from the listed processor line) and VRAM of 4 GB at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
In short: card performance divided by game demand, adjusted for resolution, preset and upscaling, reduced when VRAM is short and capped by processor speed.
Please read the figures as estimates rather than measurements. Drivers, game updates, temperatures and the part of the game you are playing can all move them.
The questions players ask most about Monster Train 2 on PC.
Steam lists GeForce GTX 760 (2048 MB) Radeon R7 260X (2048 MB Intel UHD Graphics 630 as the minimum GPU and GeForce GTX 1080 (8192 MB) Radeon RX 5700 (8192 MB) as the recommended one. The recommended processor is Intel Core i5-9600 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600, with memory at 8 GB RAM minimum and 16 GB RAM recommended. Storage needed is 3 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1660 Super.
By our estimates the GTX 1660 Super is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to do so.
Our estimates put the RX 7600 as the lowest card to reach 60 FPS at 1440p on High. The first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
At High settings it should manage close to 116 FPS (1080p) and 75 FPS (1440p). 8 GB of VRAM is comfortable for 1440p, so you can usually raise the settings.
In our estimates it manages close to 137 FPS at 1440p on High, and about 205 FPS with Quality upscaling. Real results vary with drivers, the scene and your processor.
At 4K you will lean on upscaling: the RTX 5060 is where RTX 50 first reaches 60 FPS on High that way.
We estimate close to 4 GB at 1080p, 5.2 GB at 1440p and 7.2 GB at 4K using the High preset. So 8GB is fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p. Use it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Plan on close to 4 GB at 1080p, 5.2 GB at 1440p and 7.2 GB at 4K on High. It is derived from the publisher recommended specs, not a measured value.
Steam points to Intel Core i5-9600 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 and lists Intel Core i5-4670K / AMD FX-4350 as the minimum. Our CPU table shows Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster holding a card above 60 FPS.
Memory runs from 8 GB RAM to 16 GB RAM. Allowing for Windows and everyday apps, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Steam does not state an SSD requirement, but an SSD is recommended for loading times. Plan for 3 GB available space of free space.
For laptops, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop stay above 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, subject to TGP and cooling.
Start on High, turn on the best upscaling mode the game offers, then lower the heaviest settings such as shadows and volumetric effects. The settings table above gives a starting point for several cards.
We score it 28 on our demand scale, harder to run than 80% of the 937 games we model, which we call demanding. Its CPU score of 21 is above 21% of the games we model.
Check the upgrade section: it shows what each step up gains at 1440p in this game, which is the best way to weigh cost against benefit.
Get a verdict for your hardware in this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
See the memory it needs on your card
Compare every upscaling mode
Set two or three cards head to head
Find out if your CPU holds you back
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Shiny Shoe, Big Fan Games, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.