Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
jrsjams developed Mage Arena, an Action game that has been out for about 16 months. Below you will find the published system requirements, modelled FPS for 28 GPUs, graphics memory estimates, CPU and RAM guidance and a settings plan.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and what that means for different classes of graphics card.
We rate the graphics demand of Mage Arena at 15. That puts it above 53% of the 937 modelled games and firmly in the moderately demanding band.
Behind the number is the publisher minimum card, GForce GTX 1060, converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
Processor demand is rated separately: Mage Arena scores 22 on our CPU scale, higher than 28% of the games we model.
The official specs for Mage Arena, compared with real graphics cards and processors.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
The listed minimum is GForce GTX 1060. Our model puts it near 144 FPS at 1080p on Low and 79 FPS on High, so treat it as an entry ticket rather than a target.
Only a minimum requirement is published for Mage Arena. Our figures extrapolate from it, so allow a wider margin for error.
The recommended processor, Intel Core i5-7400 CPU, can feed close to 103 FPS here according to our estimates, a useful ceiling to compare with your GPU.
RAM starts at 8 GB RAM and goes to 8 GB RAM for the recommended tier, while the install needs 2 GB available space.
The lowest GPU we tested that delivers each target in Mage Arena, plus the first desktop RTX 50 card that does.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
Start at the GTX 1060 6GB if you want 60 FPS at 1080p on High. Among current RTX 50 cards, the RTX 5050 is the first to manage it.
For a smooth 1440p on High you want at least the GTX 1660 Super. Within the RTX 50 range that means the RTX 5050 or above.
At 4K, expect to lean on upscaling. The RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to reach 60 FPS on High once Quality upscaling is switched on.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. For a personal answer with your own CPU and RAM, use the can my PC run it checker and check for a processor limit in the bottleneck checker.
Modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Pick a resolution to redraw the bars.
The fastest card here, the RTX 5090, returns around 360+ FPS at 1440p and 347 FPS at 4K. The RTX 5050 sits at roughly 121 FPS at 1440p, which shows how wide the range is in Mage Arena.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 347 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 267 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 219 | 360+ | 328 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 213 | 360+ | 320 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 360+ | 358 | 205 | 360+ | 308 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 360+ | 325 | 187 | 360+ | 280 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 325 | 187 | 360+ | 280 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 360+ | 307 | 176 | 360+ | 264 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 360+ | 288 | 165 | 360+ | 248 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 360+ | 279 | 160 | 360+ | 240 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 360+ | 265 | 152 | 360+ | 228 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 255 | 147 | 360+ | 220 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 360+ | 232 | 133 | 348 | 200 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 346 | 223 | 128 | 334 | 192 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 331 | 214 | 123 | 321 | 184 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | 293 | 168 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 274 | 177 | 101 | 265 | 152 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 259 | 167 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 252 | 163 | 93 | 244 | 140 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 238 | 153 | 88 | 230 | 132 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | 167 | 96 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 158 | 102 | 59 | 153 | 88 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 144 | 93 | 53 | 139 | 80 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 122 | 79 | 45 | 118 | 68 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | 77 | 44 |
These estimates use High settings and a fast processor. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. Put two cards side by side in the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular graphics cards.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | Native 1440p gives 51 FPS, and Quality upscaling brings it to about 77 FPS. |
| RTX 2060 | 144 | 93 | 53 | Good for 4K only with upscaling on (80 FPS), against 53 FPS natively. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 64 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 4060 | 216 | 139 | 80 | Native 4K works here at about 80 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5060 | 252 | 163 | 93 | Holds roughly 93 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | Native 4K works here at about 112 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5070 | 360+ | 279 | 160 | Native 4K works here at about 160 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RX 7800 XT | 360+ | 255 | 147 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 147 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 325 | 187 | Holds roughly 187 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | 219 | Native 4K works here at about 219 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 4090 | 360+ | 360+ | 267 | Holds roughly 267 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | 347 | Holds roughly 347 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
Verdicts below use High settings throughout. For older cards a weak result mostly means lowering the preset, since Low and Medium settings recover a lot of speed according to our model.
Between the RTX 5060 (163 FPS at 1440p) and the RTX 5070 (279 FPS) there is roughly a 71% difference in Mage Arena.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
1080p is straightforward on GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling for extra smoothness.
Start from the preset that still delivers 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 94 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 133 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 166 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 194 |
At 1440p, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 hold 60 FPS natively on High according to our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Start from the preset that still delivers 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 107 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 214 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 250 |
Native 4K works on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, all above 60 FPS on High according to our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Start from the preset that still delivers 60 FPS, then raise one setting at a time. The table gives the best preset for each card.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 144 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 158 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 168 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 267 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p on High settings.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 121 | 163 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 163 | 195 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 195 | 279 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 279 | 325 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 325 | 360+ | +13% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
Our model finds the best value step at RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070, about 43% faster at 1440p, and the weakest at RTX 5080 to RTX 5090, close to 0%.
Faster cards help less here than in heavier games. Mage Arena runs out of graphics work early, so the CPU becomes the limit.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Falling short of VRAM causes stutter even with a quick GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
We put Mage Arena at about 3 GB at 1080p High, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K. That is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU, so take it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to about 3.3 GB at 1440p.
Test other settings in the VRAM calculator and see how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a graphics card here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 317 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 287 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 272 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 214 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 202 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 155 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 155 | Yes |
Minimum CPU: Intel Core i5-7400 CPU. Recommended: Intel Core i5-7400 CPU. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for Mage Arena.
Processor demand is low here, so a modest CPU is unlikely to be the limit in Mage Arena.
The Core i5-12400F caps at roughly 202 FPS in Mage Arena according to our model. Beyond that frame rate the CPU, not the card, sets the pace.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 155 | 139 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 214 | 163 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 202 | 195 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 272 | 272 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 287 | 287 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
Look for the Processor label below: 2 of the seven pairings carry it. With RTX 5070 Ti and Core i5-14600K the chip caps frames near 287 FPS even though the card is good for about 325 FPS.
If you want neither part to idle, RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 comes closest at 1440p, with a CPU ceiling near 272 FPS and a card good for about 279 FPS.
These pairings are examples, not recommendations to buy. Swap in your own parts with the bottleneck checker to see which side limits you.
RAM and disk space from the Steam page, with a practical view.
8 GB RAM is the minimum and 8 GB RAM the recommended memory. Once Windows and your usual apps are counted, 16 GB covers it.
On disk, plan for about 2 GB free. At 100 Mbps with typical overhead that is roughly 3 min to download, or close to 1 min at 500 Mbps.
There is no SSD requirement on the page, but faster storage never hurts.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator, which counts Windows, background apps and streaming on top of the game. Time the download with the download time calculator.
Where to begin for a handful of common cards. Cells list the highest-quality preset that keeps 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~133 FPS | Ultranative, ~86 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~74 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~194 FPS | Ultranative, ~125 FPS | Ultranative, ~72 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~332 FPS | Ultranative, ~214 FPS | Ultranative, ~123 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~250 FPS | Ultranative, ~144 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~305 FPS | Ultranative, ~197 FPS | Ultranative, ~113 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still delivers 60 FPS in Mage Arena, with the upscaling mode it needs.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. Want a tailored answer? Open the best settings generator and compare DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Estimated FPS on RTX 50 laptop GPUs at typical power limits.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 129 | 83 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 182 | 118 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 207 | 134 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 260 | 168 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 332 | 214 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 360+ | 278 |
For a gaming laptop, our estimates show RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop hitting 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical power. At 1440p that group narrows to RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop.
Laptop GPUs lose performance at lower power limits (TGP), and thin designs often cannot sustain them. Check the exact wattage of the model you are buying.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
Treat these as rules of thumb for games of this type. They come from the genres on the Steam page, not from testing Mage Arena directly.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Mage Arena Steam store page and belong to jrsjams.
Other guides from this collection.
These guides sit closest to Mage Arena in our data, either because they share genres or because they are about as hard to run. The demand scores use one common scale.
Steam user reviews put Mage Arena at Very Positive (90% positive from 11,561 reviews, checked 2026-11-02). It is a measure of popularity and sentiment, not of technical performance.
It was out for about 16 months when we wrote this guide, so expect patches and driver updates to move the numbers a little over time.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. Frame rates here are modelled, since we have not tested the game on every card.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
The inputs for Mage Arena are a graphics demand of 15 (taken from the minimum card), a processor score of 22 (from the listed processor line) and 3 GB of VRAM at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
Each card is scored against the game demand, then scaled for resolution, quality preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling. If a card has less VRAM than the game wants, the estimate drops, and a processor ceiling stops frame rates running away.
These are modelled figures, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
Short answers to the most common questions about running Mage Arena on PC.
Steam gives NVIDIA GForce GTX 1060 as the minimum graphics card and NVIDIA GForce GTX 1060 as the recommended one. The recommended processor is Intel Core i5-7400 CPU, with memory at 8 GB RAM minimum and 8 GB RAM recommended. Storage needed is 2 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1060 6GB.
By our estimates the GTX 1060 6GB is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1080p on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to do so.
For a smooth 1440p you want the GTX 1660 Super at minimum, and among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first that gets there.
Expect roughly 302 FPS at 1080p and 195 FPS at 1440p on High. With 16 GB of memory, 1440p is comfortable, so you can usually raise the settings.
Roughly 255 FPS at 1440p on High, rising to around 360+ FPS with Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling. Drivers, the area you play in and your CPU will move that.
At 4K you will lean on upscaling: the RTX 5050 is where RTX 50 first delivers 60 FPS on High that way.
We estimate close to 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High settings. So 8GB is fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p. Use it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Our estimate is 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High settings. That is derived from the publisher recommended specs, so it is a guide rather than a measurement.
For the processor, Steam suggests Intel Core i5-7400 CPU and lists Intel Core i5-7400 CPU as the minimum, and Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster should stay above 60 FPS according to our estimates.
Memory runs from 8 GB RAM to 8 GB RAM. Allowing for Windows and everyday apps, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 2 GB available space of free space.
At typical wattage, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High according to our model. Power limit and cooling decide how close a real laptop gets.
A sound recipe: High preset, DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling on, then cut the most demanding settings step by step. The best settings table lists where each card should begin.
Our model rates it moderately demanding: a demand score of 15, higher than 53% of the 937 games, and a CPU score of 22, higher than 28%.
In games with online play a steady frame rate generally helps, so aim for the highest stable figure your monitor can show rather than the prettiest preset. Our tables show where your card sits.
Enter your exact parts and settings in this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
Check this game against your VRAM
See what each DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode gains
Put up to three cards side by side
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by jrsjams, jrsjams, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.