Can my PC run it?
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings for this game
This is our PC performance guide for BALL x PIT, an Action and Indie title by Kenny Sun and Friends. It covers requirements, estimated FPS across 28 cards, memory needs, CPU and RAM advice, settings and what to expect on a gaming laptop.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and what that means for different classes of GPU.
On our demand scale BALL x PIT scores 15. That makes it harder to run than 53% of the 937 games in our data set, which we class as a mid-weight game for graphics hardware.
We take the recommended GPU Steam lists (GeForce GTX 1060 / Radeon RX 5500 XT) and translate it into a 1080p High demand figure. The result ranks games well, but individual frame rates will vary.
Processor demand is rated separately: BALL x PIT scores 26 on our CPU scale, higher than 32% of the games we model.
Official minimum and recommended specs for BALL x PIT, translated into frame rates.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
The listed minimum is GeForce GTX 750 / Radeon R7 260X. Our model puts it near 39 FPS at 1080p on Low and 22 FPS on High, so treat it as an entry ticket rather than a target.
At the recommended level The Steam page lists GeForce GTX 1060 / Radeon RX 5500 XT. We estimate 79 FPS at 1080p and 51 FPS at 1440p on High. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
For the processor, Steam lists Intel Core i5-8600K / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X. In our model a chip in that class can prepare around 103 FPS in this game, so it will not hold back most mid-range cards.
You will need 8 GB RAM of RAM at minimum or 8 GB RAM to match the recommended spec, plus 600 MB available space on your drive.
Which card hits which target in BALL x PIT, from a 30 FPS floor to 4K.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
Start at the GTX 1060 6GB if you want 60 FPS at 1080p on High. Among current RTX 50 cards, the RTX 5050 is the first to manage it.
Moving up to 1440p, the GTX 1660 Super is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 option.
For 4K, upscaling does most of the work: with Quality upscaling the RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 card to achieve 60 FPS on High.
Cards across NVIDIA, AMD and Intel are included. For a personal answer with your own CPU and RAM, use the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Projected frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Use the buttons to change resolution.
Top to bottom, the RTX 5090 averages around 312 FPS at 1440p (312 FPS at 4K) against 121 FPS for the RTX 5050 at 1440p. Where you land depends on the card and resolution you choose.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 312 | 312 | 312 | 312 | 312 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 312 | 312 | 267 | 312 | 312 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 312 | 312 | 219 | 312 | 312 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 312 | 312 | 213 | 312 | 312 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 312 | 312 | 205 | 312 | 308 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 312 | 312 | 187 | 312 | 280 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 312 | 312 | 187 | 312 | 280 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 312 | 307 | 176 | 312 | 264 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 312 | 288 | 165 | 312 | 248 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 312 | 279 | 160 | 312 | 240 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 312 | 265 | 152 | 312 | 228 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 312 | 255 | 147 | 312 | 220 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 312 | 232 | 133 | 312 | 200 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 312 | 223 | 128 | 312 | 192 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 312 | 214 | 123 | 312 | 184 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | 293 | 168 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 274 | 177 | 101 | 265 | 152 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 259 | 167 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 252 | 163 | 93 | 244 | 140 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 238 | 153 | 88 | 230 | 132 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | 167 | 96 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 158 | 102 | 59 | 153 | 88 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 144 | 93 | 53 | 139 | 80 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 122 | 79 | 45 | 118 | 68 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | 77 | 44 |
Every figure assumes High settings paired with a quick CPU. The two upscaled columns switch on Quality upscaling, which only applies if the game supports it. Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. Put two cards side by side in the GPU comparison tool.
Twelve popular cards, with a plain-English verdict for each.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | A 1440p card with upscaling on, at roughly 77 FPS, while 1080p is easy (79 FPS). |
| RTX 2060 | 144 | 93 | 53 | Treat 4K as an upscaling job: 53 FPS native, 80 FPS upscaled. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | Native 4K works here at about 64 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 4060 | 216 | 139 | 80 | Native 4K works here at about 80 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5060 | 252 | 163 | 93 | Native 4K works here at about 93 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | Holds roughly 112 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5070 | 312 | 279 | 160 | Native 4K works here at about 160 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RX 7800 XT | 312 | 255 | 147 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 147 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 312 | 312 | 187 | Native 4K works here at about 187 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5080 | 312 | 312 | 219 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 219 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 4090 | 312 | 312 | 267 | Native 4K works here at about 267 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5090 | 312 | 312 | 312 | Native 4K works here at about 312 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
Verdicts below use High settings throughout. For older cards a weak result mostly means lowering the preset, since Low and Medium settings recover a lot of speed by our model.
In this game the RTX 5070 returns around 279 FPS at 1440p while the RTX 5060 returns 163 FPS, a gap of 71% that is worth weighing against price.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
1080p is straightforward on GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still hits 60 FPS for each card at 1080p.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 94 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 133 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 166 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 194 |
For 1440p play, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling by our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and upscaling mode that keep 1440p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 107 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 214 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 250 |
Native 4K works on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, all above 60 FPS on High by our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 4K by our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 144 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 158 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 168 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 267 |
What each step up the RTX 50 range adds at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 121 | 163 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 163 | 195 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 195 | 279 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 279 | 312 | +12% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 312 | 312 | +0% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 312 | 312 | +0% |
The biggest single step in BALL x PIT is RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070, worth about 43% at 1440p by our model. The smallest is RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 at roughly 0%.
Check the percentage against what each step costs you. In a game like BALL x PIT the cheapest frames usually come from the lower and middle steps.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Estimated graphics memory use using the High preset. Too little VRAM hurts smoothness whatever the GPU speed.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 3 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to around 3.3 GB at 1440p.
Test other settings in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
Which processors keep a fast GPU busy in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 358 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 312 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 268 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 243 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 231 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 181 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 171 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 131 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 131 | Yes |
Minimum CPU: Intel Core i5-2500K / AMD Athlon X4 860K. Recommended: Intel Core i5-8600K / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for BALL x PIT.
With a CPU score of 26, BALL x PIT is neither light nor heavy on processors. A current mid-range chip is a good fit.
As a reference, a Core i5-12400F can prepare about 171 FPS here by our model. If your GPU can draw more than that, you will be CPU-limited.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 131 | 131 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 181 | 163 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 171 | 171 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 231 | 231 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 243 | 243 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 312 | 312 | Processor |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 358 | 358 | Processor |
Look for the Processor label below: 5 of the seven pairings carry it. With RTX 5060 Ti 16GB and Core i5-12400F the chip caps frames near 171 FPS even though the card is good for around 195 FPS.
For balance, look at RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F. The CPU can prepare around 131 FPS and the card can draw around 139 FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
Use the table to see how balance changes, then enter your real parts in the bottleneck checker for a personal answer.
The memory and storage Steam asks for, and how to read it.
The publisher lists 8 GB RAM of memory as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as recommended. In real use, with everything else running, 16 GB is enough for most people.
Free up around 1 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is about 1 min, and on 500 Mbps about 0 min.
There is no SSD requirement on the page, but faster storage never hurts.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator, which counts Windows, background apps and streaming on top of the game. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
Starter settings for six well-known cards. Every cell shows the best preset that still holds 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~133 FPS | Ultranative, ~86 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~74 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~194 FPS | Ultranative, ~125 FPS | Ultranative, ~72 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~312 FPS | Ultranative, ~214 FPS | Ultranative, ~123 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~312 FPS | Ultranative, ~250 FPS | Ultranative, ~144 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~305 FPS | Ultranative, ~197 FPS | Ultranative, ~113 FPS |
These are our model's best 60 FPS setups for BALL x PIT, ranked by image quality.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. Want a tailored answer? Open the best settings generator, or compare modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
What RTX 50 laptop GPUs manage at common wattages.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 129 | 83 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 182 | 118 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 207 | 134 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 260 | 168 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 312 | 214 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 312 | 278 |
At typical power limits, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High by our model, and RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also manage 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
The Steam page lists BALL x PIT under Action, Indie, so these general tips apply. They are hedged guidance rather than facts about the game's engine.
Official screenshots of BALL x PIT follow. They are promotional images, so your own settings and resolution will look different, but they show the art style.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the BALL x PIT Steam store page and belong to Kenny Sun and Friends and Devolver Digital.
Other guides from this collection.
Not sure about BALL x PIT? Compare it with these games, picked for similar demand and overlapping genres, each with its own full guide.
Steam players rate BALL x PIT as Overwhelmingly Positive, with 95% of 15,805 reviews positive when we checked on 2026-11-02. Review scores say little about performance, but a large, positive audience means plenty of community advice on settings.
BALL x PIT has been out for around 13 months, which means drivers and patches are likely still changing its performance. Re-check settings after major updates.
Facts come from the public Steam store page. Frame rates here are modelled, since we have not tested the game on every card.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
For BALL x PIT the demand score of 15 comes from the recommended GPU, the CPU score of 26 from the listed processor line, and the VRAM figure of 3 GB at 1080p High is estimated from the demand score.
Frame rates scale each GPU against that demand, then adjust for resolution, preset, upscaling and a memory penalty when a card runs short of VRAM. CPU limits cap the result using a fast reference processor in the GPU tables.
Please read the figures as estimates rather than measurements. Drivers, game updates, temperatures and the part of the game you are playing can all move them.
The questions players ask most about BALL x PIT on PC.
Steam lists GeForce GTX 750 / Radeon R7 260X as the minimum GPU and GeForce GTX 1060 / Radeon RX 5500 XT as the recommended one. The recommended processor is Intel Core i5-8600K / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X, with memory at 8 GB RAM minimum and 8 GB RAM recommended. Storage needed is 600 MB available space.
Compare your graphics card with the verdict table above, or enter your exact parts in our can my PC run it checker. By our estimates the first card to achieve 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the GTX 1060 6GB.
The GTX 1060 6GB is where 1080p at 60 FPS on High starts by our model, and the RTX 5050 is the cheapest RTX 50 way to get there.
The GTX 1660 Super is the lowest card we tested that holds 60 FPS at 1440p on High, with the RTX 5050 the first RTX 50 option.
At High settings it should manage around 173 FPS (1080p) and 111 FPS (1440p). 12 GB of VRAM is comfortable for 1440p, so you can usually raise the settings.
Roughly 265 FPS at 1440p on High, rising to around 312 FPS with Quality upscaling. Drivers, the area you play in and your CPU will move that.
Treat 4K as an upscaling job. The RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to hold 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling by our model.
Memory use comes out at roughly 3 GB (1080p), 3.9 GB (1440p) and 5.4 GB (4K) on High, which makes 8GB fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p. Leave some spare capacity.
Plan on around 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High. It is derived from the publisher recommended specs, not a measured value.
Steam points to Intel Core i5-8600K / AMD Ryzen 5 2600X and lists Intel Core i5-2500K / AMD Athlon X4 860K as the minimum. Our CPU table shows Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster holding a card above 60 FPS.
The Steam page lists 8 GB RAM as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as recommended. With Windows and a browser or chat app open, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 600 MB available space of free space.
At typical wattage, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High by our model. Power limit and cooling decide how close a real laptop gets.
Try High with the best upscaler in the menu, then reduce shadows and volumetrics if you need more frames. Use the settings table as a first guess for your card.
Graphics demand is 15 (53% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 26 (32% below), so we class it as moderately demanding.
Check the upgrade section: it shows what each step up gains at 1440p in this game, which is the best way to weigh cost against benefit.
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings for this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
Find out if your graphics memory is enough
See what each upscaling mode gains
Compare up to three GPUs
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Kenny Sun and Friends, Devolver Digital, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.