Can my PC run it?
Get a verdict for your hardware for this game
Looking at Machine Party, an Action/Indie game from Mike Klubnika, GDeavid. We work through the official specs, estimate frame rates on 28 graphics cards, size up the VRAM and processor needs and suggest settings and laptop options.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
With a demand score of 15, Machine Party asks more of a graphics card than 53% of the 937 games in our list. We call that moderately demanding.
Behind the number is the publisher minimum card, Radeon RX 6500 XT / Nvidia 1660, converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
Its CPU score is 18, so it asks more of a processor than 0% of the games in our list.
The official specs for Machine Party, compared with real graphics cards and processors.
These are the developer figures on Steam, and patches can change them.
At the bottom end, The Steam page lists Radeon RX 6500 XT / Nvidia 1660. That card manages roughly 144 FPS at 1080p on Low on our figures, falling to close to 79 FPS on High.
Steam gives only a minimum specification for Machine Party, so our demand score leans on that card. Treat the numbers below as an upper-level guide rather than a publisher target.
For the processor, Steam names Dual Core 2.4 GHz. In our model a chip in that class can prepare roughly 54 FPS in this game, so it will not hold back most mid-range cards.
Memory is listed as 8 GB RAM at minimum and 8 GB RAM recommended, with 1 GB available space needed on disk.
From a 30 FPS floor to 4K, here is the card each target asks for in Machine Party.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
For 1080p at 60 FPS on High, GTX 1060 6GB is the entry point in our list, with RTX 5050 the first RTX 50 card that clears it.
At 1440p the entry card for 60 FPS on High is the GTX 1660 Super, with the RTX 5050 leading the RTX 50 line.
4K is the hard case. With Quality upscaling enabled, the RTX 5050 is where the RTX 50 range first delivers 60 FPS on High.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. To test your own parts, open the can my PC run it checker or look for a CPU bottleneck with the bottleneck checker.
Projected frame rates for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
In our model the RTX 5090 hits roughly 360+ FPS at 1440p and 347 FPS at 4K, while the RTX 5050 manages 121 FPS at 1440p. The spread tells you how much the card matters for Machine Party.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 347 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 267 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 219 | 360+ | 328 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 213 | 360+ | 320 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 360+ | 358 | 205 | 360+ | 308 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 360+ | 325 | 187 | 360+ | 280 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 325 | 187 | 360+ | 280 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 360+ | 307 | 176 | 360+ | 264 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 360+ | 288 | 165 | 360+ | 248 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 360+ | 279 | 160 | 360+ | 240 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 360+ | 265 | 152 | 360+ | 228 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 255 | 147 | 360+ | 220 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 360+ | 232 | 133 | 348 | 200 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 346 | 223 | 128 | 334 | 192 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 331 | 214 | 123 | 321 | 184 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | 293 | 168 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 274 | 177 | 101 | 265 | 152 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 259 | 167 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 252 | 163 | 93 | 244 | 140 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 238 | 153 | 88 | 230 | 132 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 216 | 139 | 80 | 209 | 120 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 187 | 121 | 69 | 181 | 104 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | 167 | 96 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 158 | 102 | 59 | 153 | 88 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 144 | 93 | 53 | 139 | 80 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 122 | 79 | 45 | 118 | 68 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | 77 | 44 |
Every figure assumes High settings paired with a quick CPU. The last two columns use Quality upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS, if the game offers it). Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
How twelve well-known cards fare, explained simply.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 79 | 51 | 29 | Needs upscaling to hold 60 FPS at 1440p (77 FPS upscaled, 51 native). |
| RTX 2060 | 144 | 93 | 53 | Needs upscaling for 4K: about 80 FPS with Quality upscaling, 53 FPS without. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 173 | 111 | 64 | Native 4K works here at about 64 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 4060 | 216 | 139 | 80 | Reaches 80 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5060 | 252 | 163 | 93 | Native 4K works here at about 93 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 302 | 195 | 112 | Holds roughly 112 FPS at 4K, so resolution is not the limit. |
| RTX 5070 | 360+ | 279 | 160 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 160 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RX 7800 XT | 360+ | 255 | 147 | Reaches 147 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 325 | 187 | Native 4K works here at about 187 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | 219 | Reaches 219 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4090 | 360+ | 360+ | 267 | Reaches 267 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | 347 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 347 FPS before any upscaling. |
Think of the verdict column as a starting point. It judges every card on High settings, so a modest result can often be improved by dropping one preset or using upscaling.
Between the RTX 5060 (163 FPS at 1440p) and the RTX 5070 (279 FPS) there is roughly a 71% difference in Machine Party.
A 60 FPS plan for each resolution, built from the model and tailored to this game.
For 1080p play, GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling on our figures, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and upscaling mode that keep 1080p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 94 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 133 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 166 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 194 |
1440p is straightforward on RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still delivers 60 FPS for each card at 1440p.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 107 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 214 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 250 |
4K is straightforward on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still delivers 60 FPS for each card at 4K.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 144 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 158 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 168 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 267 |
The gain from each rung of the RTX 50 ladder at 1440p on High settings.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 121 | 163 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 163 | 195 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 195 | 279 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 279 | 325 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 325 | 360+ | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | +18% |
Of the six steps up the RTX 50 range, RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 gives the most in Machine Party (roughly 43% at 1440p), while RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti gives the least (close to 17%).
Faster cards help less here than in heavier games. Machine Party runs out of graphics work early, so the CPU becomes the limit.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Running short causes stutter even on a fast GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Tight |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Estimated graphics memory use is 3 GB at 1080p, 3.9 GB at 1440p and 5.4 GB at 4K on High settings. The figure is an estimate derived from the recommended graphics card.
Texture settings have the biggest effect on VRAM. In our model Medium textures cut 1440p use from 3.9 GB to roughly 3.3 GB.
Run your own numbers in the VRAM calculator and read how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a graphics card here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 351 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 333 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 261 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 248 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 189 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 189 | Yes |
The published CPU range runs from Dual Core 2.4 GHz to Dual Core 2.4 GHz. We turn that into a frame-rate ceiling for nine popular processors in the table.
Processor demand is low here, so a modest CPU is unlikely to be the limit in Machine Party.
The Core i5-12400F caps at roughly 248 FPS in Machine Party in our modelling. Beyond that frame rate the CPU, not the card, sets the pace.
Check your own CPU and GPU together in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 189 | 139 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 252 | 163 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 248 | 195 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 333 | 279 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 351 | 325 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
Look for the Processor label below: 1 of the seven pairings carry it. With RTX 5090 and Ryzen 7 9800X3D the chip caps frames near 360+ FPS even though the card is good for roughly 360+ FPS.
If you want neither part to idle, RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K comes closest at 1440p, with a CPU ceiling near 351 FPS and a card good for roughly 325 FPS.
Use the table to see how balance changes, then enter your real parts in the bottleneck checker for a personal answer.
What Steam gives for memory and disk space, and what it means in practice.
Memory first. Steam sets 8 GB RAM as the minimum and 8 GB RAM as the recommended amount. With Windows, a browser and a chat app open, 16 GB leaves comfortable headroom.
Free up roughly 1 GB before you install. On a 100 Mbps connection the download is close to 2 min, and on 500 Mbps around 0 min.
On drives: Steam does not insist on an SSD, though one will shorten loads.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator, which adds your usual background apps to what the game asks for. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
Starter settings for six well-known cards. Each cell is the highest preset that still delivers 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~133 FPS | Ultranative, ~86 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~74 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~166 FPS | Ultranative, ~107 FPS | Ultranative, ~62 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~194 FPS | Ultranative, ~125 FPS | Ultranative, ~72 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~332 FPS | Ultranative, ~214 FPS | Ultranative, ~123 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~250 FPS | Ultranative, ~144 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~305 FPS | Ultranative, ~197 FPS | Ultranative, ~113 FPS |
Read each cell as a recommended starting point for Machine Party: the preset first, then the upscaling mode and the estimated result.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. For advice matched to your own PC, use the best settings generator or compare every mode in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
What RTX 50 laptop GPUs manage at common wattages.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 129 | 83 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 182 | 118 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 207 | 134 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 260 | 168 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 332 | 214 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 360+ | 278 |
At typical power limits, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High in our modelling, and RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also manage 1440p.
Laptop GPUs lose performance at lower power limits (TGP), and thin designs often cannot sustain them. Check the exact wattage of the model you are buying.
Explore different TGP values in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
Steam gives Machine Party under Action, Indie, so these general tips apply. They are hedged guidance rather than facts about the game's engine.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Machine Party Steam store page and belong to Mike Klubnika, GDeavid and Oro Interactive.
Related PC game guides on this site.
Not sure about Machine Party? Compare it with these games, picked for similar demand and overlapping genres, each with its own full guide.
On Steam the game sits at Very Positive: 87% positive across 2,006 reviews at the time of checking (2026-11-02). Larger communities tend to share more settings guides and fixes.
The game is out for roughly 4 months. Updates from Mike Klubnika, GDeavid and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not benchmarked every card, so treat the frame rates on this page as modelled figures.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
Three numbers drive this page: graphics demand 15 (from the minimum card), CPU score 18 (from the listed processor line) and VRAM of 3 GB at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
In short: card performance divided by game demand, adjusted for resolution, preset and upscaling, reduced when VRAM is short and capped by processor speed.
All FPS, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled. They are meant for comparing hardware and settings, and your own testing should have the last word.
Quick answers about Machine Party requirements, graphics cards, memory and settings.
Expect to need at least Radeon RX 6500 XT / Nvidia 1660, ideally Radeon RX 6500 XT / Nvidia 1660. Steam pairs that with Dual Core 2.4 GHz, and memory of 8 GB RAM (minimum) or 8 GB RAM (recommended). Storage needed is 1 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1060 6GB.
For 60 FPS at 1080p on High you want at least the GTX 1060 6GB. Among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first to clear it.
Our estimates put the GTX 1660 Super as the lowest card to achieve 60 FPS at 1440p on High. The first desktop RTX 50 card to do it is the RTX 5050.
At High settings it should manage roughly 302 FPS (1080p) and 195 FPS (1440p). 16 GB of VRAM is comfortable for 1440p, so you can usually raise the settings.
The model shows 325 FPS at 1440p on High and 360+ FPS once Quality upscaling is on. Treat both as estimates.
Treat 4K as an upscaling job. The RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to hold 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling in our modelling.
Memory use comes out at roughly 3 GB (1080p), 3.9 GB (1440p) and 5.4 GB (4K) on High, which makes 8GB fine at 1080p and fine at 1440p. Leave some spare capacity.
The model suggests 3 GB (1080p), 3.9 GB (1440p) and 5.4 GB (4K) on High. The figure is derived from the publisher recommended specs; read it as a guide.
For the processor, Steam suggests Dual Core 2.4 GHz and lists Dual Core 2.4 GHz as the minimum, and Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster should stay above 60 FPS on our figures.
The listing asks for 8 GB RAM minimum and 8 GB RAM recommended memory. In real use, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 1 GB available space of free space.
For laptops, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop stay above 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, subject to TGP and cooling.
Begin on High, switch on upscaling if it is available, and trim the costliest options first. The table in the settings section shows a good place to start for each card.
Graphics demand is 15 (53% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 18 (0% below), so we class it as moderately demanding.
Online sessions reward smoothness, so favour a steady frame rate over the highest preset. Use the FPS bars to see which card delivers your target.
Get a verdict for your hardware for this game
Get the best preset for your target FPS
See the memory it needs on your card
See what each upscaling mode gains
Compare up to three graphics cards
See whether your CPU or GPU is the limit
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Mike Klubnika, GDeavid, Oro Interactive, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.