Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings for this game
eduweb developed WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition, an Action, RPG and Simulation title that has been out for around 16 months. Below you will find the published system requirements, modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards, graphics memory estimates, CPU and RAM guidance and a settings plan.

Where this game sits among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
We rate the graphics demand of WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition at 32. That puts it above 83% of the 937 modelled games and firmly in the demanding band.
Behind the number is the publisher recommended card, Nvidia RTX 3060 or better (for Stupendous graphics quality), converted to an equivalent 1080p High workload. That makes the score comparable between games, though not exact for any single one.
Processor demand is rated separately: WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition scores 32 on our CPU scale, higher than 47% of the games we model.
Everything Steam lists for WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition, then what it means for real hardware.
These are the developer figures on Steam, and patches can change them.
At the bottom end, The Steam page lists Intel Iris 630 Pro or similar (using "Basic" graphics mode). That card manages roughly 25 FPS at 1080p on Low on our figures, falling to about 14 FPS on High.
Steam suggests Nvidia RTX 3060 or better (for Stupendous graphics quality) as the recommended card, good for around 81 FPS at 1080p and 52 FPS at 1440p on High here. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
Steam sets memory at 8 GB RAM minimum, 16 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 20 GB available space of storage.
From a 30 FPS floor to 4K, here is the card each target asks for in WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | RTX 2060 | RTX 5050 | RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | RTX 4060 | RTX 5060 | Arc B580, RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RX 7700 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB, RX 7800 XT |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | Arc B580 | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 4060 Ti 8GB, RTX 3070, RTX 5060 Ti 16GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | RX 7700 XT, RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB |
Start at the RTX 2060 if you want 60 FPS at 1080p on High. Among current RTX 50 cards, the RTX 5050 is the first to manage it.
Moving up to 1440p, the RTX 4060 is the lowest card that holds 60 FPS on High, and the RTX 5060 is the first RTX 50 option.
For 4K, upscaling does most of the work: with Quality upscaling the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the first RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS on High.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. For a personal answer with your own CPU and RAM, use the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Modelled FPS for 28 graphics cards from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Pick a resolution to redraw the bars.
Compare the extremes: an RTX 5090 gets around 253 FPS at 1440p and 162 FPS at 4K, and an RTX 5050 about 57 FPS at 1440p. That is the span of results you can expect in WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 253 | 253 | 162 | 253 | 244 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 253 | 218 | 125 | 253 | 188 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 253 | 179 | 102 | 253 | 154 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 253 | 174 | 100 | 253 | 150 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 253 | 168 | 96 | 251 | 144 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 236 | 152 | 88 | 229 | 131 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 236 | 152 | 88 | 229 | 131 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 223 | 144 | 82 | 216 | 124 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 209 | 135 | 78 | 202 | 116 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 202 | 131 | 75 | 196 | 112 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 192 | 124 | 71 | 186 | 107 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 186 | 120 | 69 | 180 | 103 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 169 | 109 | 62 | 163 | 94 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 162 | 105 | 60 | 157 | 90 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 155 | 100 | 57 | 150 | 86 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 142 | 91 | 52 | 137 | 79 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 128 | 83 | 40 | 124 | 64 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 122 | 78 | 38 | 118 | 61 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 118 | 76 | 37 | 114 | 59 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 111 | 72 | 41 | 108 | 62 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 101 | 65 | 31 | 98 | 51 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 88 | 57 | 27 | 85 | 44 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 88 | 57 | 27 | 85 | 44 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 81 | 52 | 30 | 78 | 45 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 74 | 48 | 23 | 72 | 37 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 68 | 39 | 14 | 63 | 22 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 57 | 33 | 12 | 53 | 19 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 37 | 21 | 7 | 34 | 12 |
These estimates use High settings and a fast processor. The last two columns use Quality upscaling (DLSS, FSR or XeSS, if the game offers it). Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular graphics cards.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 37 | 21 | 7 | Too slow for High settings here (37 FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 2060 | 68 | 39 | 14 | A 1440p card with upscaling on, at roughly 63 FPS, while 1080p is easy (68 FPS). |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 81 | 52 | 30 | Needs upscaling to hold 60 FPS at 1440p (78 FPS upscaled, 52 native). |
| RTX 4060 | 101 | 65 | 31 | Holds about 65 FPS at 1440p on High, which is smooth for most screens. |
| RTX 5060 | 118 | 76 | 37 | A solid 1440p option at roughly 76 FPS. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 142 | 91 | 52 | Native 4K sits at 52 FPS, and Quality upscaling lifts it to about 79 FPS. |
| RTX 5070 | 202 | 131 | 75 | Native 4K works here at about 75 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RX 7800 XT | 186 | 120 | 69 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 69 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 236 | 152 | 88 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 88 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5080 | 253 | 179 | 102 | Reaches 102 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 4090 | 253 | 218 | 125 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 125 FPS before any upscaling. |
| RTX 5090 | 253 | 253 | 162 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 162 FPS before any upscaling. |
Each verdict compares the card with a 60 FPS target on High settings. Where a card falls short, the usual fix is a lower preset or upscaling, which the settings section prices in.
A useful comparison: RTX 5060 at roughly 76 FPS and RTX 5070 at roughly 131 FPS at 1440p, so the dearer card is around 71% faster here.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
At 1080p, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060, RTX 5060 hold 60 FPS natively on High in our modelling, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1080p in our modelling.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 66 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 62 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 78 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 91 |
For 1440p play, RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070 clear 60 FPS on High without any upscaling on our figures, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and upscaling mode that keep 1440p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 75 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 88 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 100 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 117 |
4K is straightforward on RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 4K in our modelling.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 67 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 74 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 79 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 125 |
How much faster each next RTX 50 card is at 1440p on High settings.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 57 | 76 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 76 | 91 | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 91 | 131 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 131 | 152 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 152 | 179 | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 179 | 253 | +42% |
Moving from the RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to the RTX 5070 adds around 43% at 1440p, the largest jump in the RTX 50 range for WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition. The RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti step adds only about 17%.
Each step costs more than the last, so weigh the percentage against the price. The gain in WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition usually shrinks as you climb, which is typical of graphics cards.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Estimated graphics memory use on High settings. Falling short of VRAM causes stutter even with a quick GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Not enough | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Not enough |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 5 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended graphics card.
Texture settings have the biggest effect on VRAM. In our model Medium textures cut 1440p use from 6.5 GB to around 5.5 GB.
Check your own settings in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
What a range of popular CPUs can feed a graphics card here.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 218 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 197 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 147 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 139 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 106 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 106 | Yes |
Minimum CPU: Intel Core i5. Recommended: Intel Core i5. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition.
WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition is a mid-weight game for processors, ahead of 47% of those we model, so a recent mid-range chip is a sound match.
A Core i5-12400F tops out near 139 FPS in WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition on our figures, a handy line to compare against your card.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and read system bottlenecks guide.
Seven real CPU and GPU combinations, and which part limits each one.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 101 | 65 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 118 | 76 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 139 | 91 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 187 | 131 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 197 | 152 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 253 | 179 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 291 | 283 | Graphics card |
Every build in the table is graphics-limited at 1440p in our modelling, so the CPU can stay modest in WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition.
Our model finds RTX 5090 plus Ryzen 7 9800X3D the most evenly matched build here: roughly 291 FPS from the processor against around 283 FPS from the card at 1440p.
Treat the builds as worked examples. Your own CPU and GPU can be tested together in the bottleneck checker.
What Steam lists for memory and disk space, and what it means in practice.
The publisher lists 8 GB RAM of memory as the minimum and 16 GB RAM as recommended. In real use, with everything else running, 16 GB is enough for most people.
The install asks for roughly 20 GB. Downloading it takes around 31 min at 100 Mbps and around 6 min at 500 Mbps, allowing for overhead.
Steam does not state an SSD requirement, so an SSD still improves loading times, but a hard drive should not stop the game launching.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator, which adds your usual background apps to what the game asks for. Time the download with the download time calculator.
Where to begin for a handful of common cards. Every cell shows the best preset that still holds 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~62 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~60 FPS | HighPerformance upscaling, ~63 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~78 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~75 FPS | MediumQuality upscaling, ~75 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~91 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~88 FPS | HighBalanced upscaling, ~69 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~156 FPS | Ultranative, ~100 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~87 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~182 FPS | Ultranative, ~117 FPS | Ultranative, ~67 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~143 FPS | Ultranative, ~92 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~79 FPS |
Read each cell as a recommended starting point for WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition: the preset first, then the upscaling mode and the estimated result.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. Want a tailored answer? Open the best settings generator and compare upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Estimated FPS on RTX 50 laptop GPUs at typical power limits.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 60 | 39 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 85 | 55 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 97 | 63 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 122 | 79 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 156 | 100 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 202 | 130 |
Among RTX 50 laptop GPUs, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop clear 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical wattage, with RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also holding 60 FPS at 1440p.
Treat laptop numbers cautiously. Wattage, cooling and memory vary between makers, so the same chip can land well below the figures above.
Test other power limits in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
These are general tips for demanding games of this type, not claims about how WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition itself is built. Use them as a prompt for what to test.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition Steam store page and belong to eduweb.
Other guides from this collection.
Not sure about WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition? Compare it with these games, picked for similar demand and overlapping genres, each with its own full guide.
At the time we checked (2026-11-02) Steam showed 10,261 reviews with a Overwhelmingly Positive rating and 97% positive. That is a useful signal for how widely played WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition is.
The game is out for around 16 months. Updates from eduweb and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
Details here come from Steam's public store listing. We have not tested the game on every card, so frame rates on this page are modelled figures.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
For WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition the demand score of 32 comes from the recommended graphics card, the CPU score of 32 from an assumed processor line, and the VRAM figure of 5 GB at 1080p High is estimated from the demand score.
The model divides a card's performance score by the game demand, scaled for resolution, preset and upscaling, with a penalty when memory runs short and a ceiling set by a fast reference processor.
All FPS, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled. They are meant for comparing hardware and settings, and your own testing should have the last word.
The questions players ask most about WolfQuest: Anniversary Edition on PC.
Expect to need at least Intel Iris 630 Pro or similar (using "Basic" graphics mode), ideally Nvidia RTX 3060 or better (for Stupendous graphics quality). Steam pairs that with Intel Core i5 or equivalent, and memory of 8 GB RAM (minimum) or 16 GB RAM (recommended). Storage needed is 20 GB available space.
Compare your GPU with the verdict table above, or enter your exact parts in our can my PC run it checker. In our estimates the first card to reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High is the RTX 2060.
Aim for the RTX 2060 or better for 1080p at 60 FPS on High; the RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to manage it.
For a smooth 1440p you want the RTX 4060 at minimum, and among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5060 is the first that gets there.
The model gives 88 FPS at 1080p and 57 FPS at 1440p on High. Its 8 GB of VRAM is comfortable at 1440p here, which means you can usually raise the settings.
Roughly 152 FPS at 1440p on High, rising to around 229 FPS with Quality upscaling. Drivers, the area you play in and your CPU will move that.
The RTX 5060 Ti 16GB is the entry point for 4K here, and only with Quality upscaling switched on.
Expect 5 GB at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K. That leaves 8GB fine for 1080p and fine for 1440p, so keep a margin.
Our estimate is 5 GB at 1080p, 6.5 GB at 1440p and 9.0 GB at 4K on High settings. That is derived from the publisher recommended specs, so it is a guide rather than a measurement.
For the processor, Steam suggests Intel Core i5 or equivalent and lists Intel Core i5 or equivalent as the minimum, and Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster should stay above 60 FPS on our figures.
RAM is 8 GB RAM at minimum and 16 GB RAM recommended. Once the operating system and background apps are counted, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Plan for 20 GB available space of free space. Steam does not state an SSD requirement, but an SSD is recommended for loading times.
For laptops, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop stay above 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, subject to TGP and cooling.
A sound recipe: High preset, upscaling on, then cut the most demanding settings step by step. The best settings table lists where each card should begin.
Graphics demand is 32 (83% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 32 (47% below), so we class it as demanding.
For multiplayer, a consistent frame rate usually matters more than visual extras. Pick a preset that holds your monitor refresh rate, using the verdict and settings tables as a guide.
Enter your exact parts and settings for this game
Find the preset that hits your frame-rate goal
Find out if your graphics memory is enough
Compare every upscaling mode
Compare up to three graphics cards
Find out if your CPU holds you back
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by eduweb, eduweb, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.