Can my PC run it?
Enter your exact parts and settings on this title
Matchmaking Inc. is a Casual, Indie and RPG game by Wave Games, out for about 22 months. This guide covers the official PC requirements, modelled frame rates on 28 graphics cards, VRAM needs, processor and memory advice, the best settings and laptop performance.

Where it lands among 937 modelled titles, with a look at what that means for each class of card.
With a demand score of 8, Matchmaking Inc. asks more of a GPU than 38% of the 937 games in our list. We call that undemanding.
We take the minimum GPU Steam names (GTX 960) and translate it into a 1080p High demand figure. The result ranks games well, but individual frame rates will vary.
Its CPU score is 18, so it asks more of a processor than 0% of the games in our list.
Everything Steam gives for Matchmaking Inc., then what it means for real hardware.
Taken from the Steam store page; developers can revise these with updates.
Steam names GTX 960 as the minimum graphics card. Expect around 147 FPS at 1080p Low, or about 81 FPS if you raise the preset to High.
There is no recommended spec on the Steam page, which means the demand score for Matchmaking Inc. is anchored to the minimum card. Read the frame rates as a modelled guide.
The recommended processor, Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHZ /AMD CPU Phenom Il X4 940, can feed around 63 FPS here in our estimates, a useful ceiling to compare with your graphics card.
Steam sets memory at 4 GB RAM minimum, 4 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 10 GB available space of storage.
The lowest graphics card we tested that manages each target in Matchmaking Inc., plus the first desktop RTX 50 card that does.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | GTX 1660 Super | RTX 5050 | RTX 2060, RX 6600, RTX 3060 12GB |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
Start at the GTX 1060 6GB if you want 60 FPS at 1080p on High. Among current RTX 50 cards, the RTX 5050 is the first to manage it.
For a smooth 1440p on High you want at least the GTX 1060 6GB. Within the RTX 50 range that means the RTX 5050 or above.
Native 4K is a tall order, so assume DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling. The RTX 5050 is the first RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS on High that way.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. Add your own processor, memory and settings in the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Estimated frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
The fastest card here, the RTX 5090, returns around 360+ FPS at 1440p and 360+ FPS at 4K. The RTX 5050 sits at roughly 226 FPS at 1440p, which shows how wide the range is in Matchmaking Inc..
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 350 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 350 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 330 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 310 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 300 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 285 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 275 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 250 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 240 | 360+ | 360+ |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 230 | 360+ | 345 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 360+ | 360+ | 210 | 360+ | 315 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 360+ | 331 | 190 | 360+ | 285 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 360+ | 314 | 180 | 360+ | 270 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 360+ | 305 | 175 | 360+ | 262 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 360+ | 287 | 165 | 360+ | 248 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 360+ | 261 | 150 | 360+ | 225 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 351 | 226 | 130 | 340 | 195 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 351 | 226 | 130 | 340 | 195 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 324 | 209 | 120 | 314 | 180 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 297 | 192 | 110 | 287 | 165 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 270 | 174 | 100 | 261 | 150 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 230 | 148 | 85 | 222 | 128 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 148 | 96 | 55 | 144 | 82 |
Every figure assumes High settings paired with a quick CPU. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Figures above 360 FPS are shown as 360+. For a head-to-head, open the GPU comparison tool.
A verdict in plain English for twelve popular GPUs.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 148 | 96 | 55 | Native 4K sits at 55 FPS, and Quality upscaling lifts it to about 82 FPS. |
| RTX 2060 | 270 | 174 | 100 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 270 FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 324 | 209 | 120 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 324 FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 4060 | 360+ | 261 | 150 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (360+ FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 5060 | 360+ | 305 | 175 | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (360+ FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 360+ | 360+ | 210 | The graphics card is not the limit here: 360+ FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 5070 | 360+ | 360+ | 300 | Far more than this game needs, with 360+ FPS at 1080p in our model. |
| RX 7800 XT | 360+ | 360+ | 275 | Easy work for this card, which reaches 360+ FPS at 1080p. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 360+ | 350 | The graphics card is not the limit here: 360+ FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | Comfortably above what the engine is likely to use (360+ FPS at 1080p). |
| RTX 4090 | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | The graphics card is not the limit here: 360+ FPS at 1080p before the game or CPU takes over. |
| RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | 360+ | Easy work for this card, which reaches 360+ FPS at 1080p. |
Think of the verdict column as a starting point. It judges every card on the High preset, so a modest result can often be improved by dropping one preset or using DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling.
A useful comparison: RTX 5060 at roughly 305 FPS and RTX 5070 at roughly 360+ FPS at 1440p, so the dearer card is about 48% faster here.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
For 1080p play, GTX 1660 Super, RTX 3060 12GB, RTX 4060 clear 60 FPS on High without any DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling in our estimates, which leaves room to raise individual settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 1080p above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Ultra | Native | 177 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Native | 249 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 312 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
1440p is straightforward on RTX 4060, RTX 5060, RTX 5070, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling for extra smoothness.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1440p in our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Native | 201 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Native | 234 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
At 4K, RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080 hold 60 FPS natively on High in our model, so you can leave DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode that keep 4K above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 269 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Native | 296 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Native | 315 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 360+ |
What each step up the RTX 50 range adds at 1440p on the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 226 | 305 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 305 | 360+ | +20% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 360+ | 360+ | +23% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 360+ | 360+ | +0% |
Moving from the RTX 5050 to the RTX 5060 adds about 35% at 1440p, the largest jump in the RTX 50 range for Matchmaking Inc.. The RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti step adds only around 0%.
With a game this light, spending more on the GPU shows diminishing returns quickly: the processor and engine set the ceiling.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Too little VRAM hurts smoothness whatever the GPU speed.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 8 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
Expect roughly 2 GB of VRAM at 1080p, 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K on High. Remember that this is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU.
Dropping texture quality is the quickest way to save memory: stepping from High to Medium trims the estimate to about 2.2 GB at 1440p.
Check your own settings in the VRAM calculator and our guide on how much VRAM you need for gaming.
Which processors keep a fast GPU busy in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 360+ | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 351 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 333 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 261 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 248 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 189 | Yes |
| Core i3-12100F | 189 | Yes |
Minimum CPU: Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHZ /AMD CPU Phenom Il X4 940. Recommended: Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHZ /AMD CPU Phenom Il X4 940. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for Matchmaking Inc..
Processor demand is low here, so a modest CPU is unlikely to be the limit in Matchmaking Inc..
The Core i5-12400F caps at roughly 248 FPS in Matchmaking Inc. in our model. Beyond that frame rate the CPU, not the card, sets the pace.
Test your own pairing in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
How seven common processor and GPU pairs behave in this game.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 189 | 189 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 261 | 261 | Processor |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 248 | 248 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 333 | 333 | Processor |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 351 | 351 | Processor |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 360+ | 360+ | Processor |
Look for the Processor label below: 7 of the seven pairings carry it. With RTX 4060 and Core i3-12100F the chip caps frames near 189 FPS even though the card is good for about 261 FPS.
For balance, look at RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D. The CPU can prepare around 360+ FPS and the card can draw about 360+ FPS at 1440p, which is a close match.
These pairings are examples, not recommendations to buy. Swap in your own parts with the bottleneck checker to see which side limits you.
What Steam gives for memory and disk space, and what it means in practice.
The publisher lists 4 GB RAM of memory as the minimum and 4 GB RAM as recommended. In real use, with everything else running, 16 GB is enough for most people.
Storage is listed at about 10 GB. Expect around 16 min to download on a 100 Mbps line, or roughly 3 min on 500 Mbps.
No SSD requirement is listed, but solid-state storage still helps with load times.
Add up your own needs in the RAM calculator, which counts Windows, background apps and streaming on top of the game. Check how long the install takes with the download time calculator.
Starter settings for six well-known cards. Every cell shows the best preset that still holds 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultranative, ~249 FPS | Ultranative, ~161 FPS | Ultranative, ~92 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | Ultranative, ~312 FPS | Ultranative, ~201 FPS | Ultranative, ~115 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~234 FPS | Ultranative, ~135 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~231 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~269 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~360+ FPS | Ultranative, ~212 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still manages 60 FPS in Matchmaking Inc., with the DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode it needs.
Settings assume the game offers an upscaler; check the graphics menu. Want a tailored answer? Open the best settings generator and compare DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Estimated FPS on RTX 50 laptop GPUs at typical power limits.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 241 | 156 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 342 | 221 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 360+ | 251 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 360+ | 314 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 360+ | 360+ |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 360+ | 360+ |
At typical power limits, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High in our model, and RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also manage 1440p.
Power limit matters on a laptop: the same GPU name can perform very differently at 60 W and 120 W, and cooling decides how long it holds the higher figure.
Try different wattages in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
Treat these as rules of thumb for games of this type. They come from the genres on the Steam page, not from testing Matchmaking Inc. directly.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Matchmaking Inc. Steam store page and belong to Wave Games and Lightning Games, Wave Games.
Other guides from this collection.
These guides sit closest to Matchmaking Inc. in our data, either because they share genres or because they are about as hard to run. The demand scores use one common scale.
At the time we checked (2026-11-02) Steam showed 5,869 reviews with a Very Positive rating and 87% positive. That is a useful signal for how widely played Matchmaking Inc. is.
Being out for about 22 months, Matchmaking Inc. may still receive performance patches, so keep it updated and keep your graphics drivers current.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not tested the game on every card, so frame rates on this page are estimates from our model.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
For Matchmaking Inc. the demand score of 8 comes from the minimum GPU, the CPU score of 18 from the listed processor line, and the VRAM figure of 2 GB at 1080p High is estimated from the demand score.
The model divides a card's performance score by the game demand, scaled for resolution, preset and DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling, with a penalty when memory runs short and a ceiling set by a fast reference processor.
All FPS, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled. They are meant for comparing hardware and settings, and your own testing should have the last word.
Quick answers about Matchmaking Inc. requirements, GPUs, memory and settings.
On the Steam page the entry card is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 and the recommended card is NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960, with Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHZ /AMD CPU Phenom Il X4 940 as the processor and RAM of 4 GB RAM at minimum (4 GB RAM recommended). Storage needed is 10 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the GTX 1060 6GB.
Aim for the GTX 1060 6GB or better for 1080p at 60 FPS on High; the RTX 5050 is the first current RTX 50 card to manage it.
For a smooth 1440p you want the GTX 1060 6GB at minimum, and among RTX 50 cards the RTX 5050 is the first that gets there.
Expect roughly 324 FPS at 1080p and 209 FPS at 1440p on High. With 12 GB of memory, 1440p is comfortable, so you can usually raise the settings.
Expect close to 360+ FPS at native 1440p on High, or about 360+ FPS upscaled. Your processor and drivers can shift the result.
For 4K you want a high-end card with upscaling. By our estimates the RTX 5050 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to achieve 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality upscaling.
Expect 2 GB at 1080p, 2.6 GB at 1440p and 3.6 GB at 4K. That leaves 8GB fine for 1080p and fine for 1440p, so keep a margin.
The model suggests 2 GB (1080p), 2.6 GB (1440p) and 3.6 GB (4K) on High. The figure is derived from the publisher recommended specs; read it as a guide.
The recommended processor is Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHZ /AMD CPU Phenom Il X4 940 and lists Intel CPU Core i5-2500K 3.3GHZ /AMD CPU Phenom Il X4 940 as the minimum. In the model, Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster keep a GPU fed above 60 FPS in this game.
Steam gives 4 GB RAM as the minimum and 4 GB RAM as recommended. With Windows and a browser or chat app open, 16 GB is a sensible target.
No SSD requirement is listed, though faster storage still helps loading. Plan for 10 GB available space of free space.
For laptops, RTX 5050 Laptop, RTX 5060 Laptop, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop stay above 60 FPS at 1080p on High at the power limits we assume, subject to TGP and cooling.
Start on High, turn on the best DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode the game offers, then lower the heaviest settings such as shadows and volumetric effects. The settings table above gives a starting point for several cards.
Graphics demand is 8 (38% of the 937 modelled games sit below it) and CPU demand is 18 (0% below), so we class it as undemanding.
Check the upgrade section: it shows what each step up gains at 1440p in this game, which is the best way to weigh cost against benefit.
Enter your exact parts and settings on this title
Get the best preset for your target FPS
Find out if your graphics memory is enough
Compare every DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling mode
Compare up to three GPUs
Check for a processor bottleneck
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Wave Games, Lightning Games, Wave Games, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are estimates from our model, not benchmarks.