Can my PC run it?
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings for this game
Looking at Assetto Corsa Rally, a Racing release from Supernova Games Studios. We work through the official specs, estimate frame rates on 28 GPUs, size up the VRAM and processor needs and suggest settings and laptop options.

Where it lands among 937 modelled titles, and how that plays out for entry, mid-range and high-end cards.
On our demand scale Assetto Corsa Rally scores 51. That makes it harder to run than 97% of the 937 games in our data set, which we class as one of the heaviest games in our data set.
It comes from the recommended card on the Steam page (RTX 3070), which we map onto a common performance scale and convert to 1080p High. Treat it as a relative guide.
On the CPU side, Assetto Corsa Rally scores 44, ahead of 92% of the 937 modelled games.
Everything Steam gives for Assetto Corsa Rally, then what it means for real hardware.
Published by the developer on Steam and subject to change with patches.
Steam names RTX 2080 as the minimum GPU. Expect around 108 FPS at 1080p Low, or about 59 FPS if you raise the preset to High.
Steam suggests RTX 3070 as the recommended card, good for about 80 FPS at 1080p and 43 FPS at 1440p on High here. That is above 60 FPS at 1080p, so the recommended spec reads as a comfortable 1080p target.
On the CPU side the recommended entry is Intel Core i5-12600k, which our model rates at roughly 101 FPS of frame preparation for Assetto Corsa Rally.
Steam sets memory at 16 GB RAM minimum, 16 GB RAM recommended, and asks for 50 GB available space of storage.
Pick a target and see the card it needs in Assetto Corsa Rally.
| Target | Lowest card tested | First RTX 50 card | Also reaches it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Playable, 30 FPS at 1080p Low | GTX 1060 6GB | RTX 5050 | GTX 1660 Super, RTX 2060, RX 6600 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, Medium | RX 6600 | RTX 5050 | RTX 3060 12GB, RX 7600, RTX 5050 |
| 1080p 60 FPS, High | RTX 4060 | RTX 5060 | Arc B580, RTX 5060, RTX 4060 Ti 8GB |
| 1440p 60 FPS, High | RX 7700 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070, RTX 3080 10GB, RX 7800 XT |
| 1440p 100 FPS, High | RTX 4080 Super | RTX 5080 | RX 7900 XTX, RTX 5080, RTX 4090 |
| 4K 60 FPS, High with upscaling | RX 7800 XT | RTX 5070 | RTX 4070 Super, RTX 5070, RX 9070 |
| 4K 60 FPS, Ultra with upscaling | RX 9070 XT | RTX 5070 Ti | RTX 5070 Ti, RTX 4080 Super, RX 7900 XTX |
Start at the RTX 4060 if you want 60 FPS at 1080p on High. Among current RTX 50 cards, the RTX 5060 is the first to manage it.
Raise the target to 1440p and the bar moves: the RX 7700 XT is the lowest card to hit 60 FPS on High, while the RTX 5070 is the first RTX 50 card to get there.
4K is the hard case. With Quality upscaling enabled, the RTX 5070 is where the RTX 50 range first reaches 60 FPS on High.
NVIDIA, AMD and Intel cards all appear in the list. Add your own processor, memory and settings in the can my PC run it checker, or see whether your processor limits you in the bottleneck checker.
Estimated frame rates for 28 GPUs from NVIDIA, AMD and Intel. Switch resolution below.
Top to bottom, the RTX 5090 averages about 178 FPS at 1440p (102 FPS at 4K) against 29 FPS for the RTX 5050 at 1440p. Where you land depends on the card and resolution you choose.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | 1440p upscaled | 4K upscaled |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 32 GB | 184 | 178 | 102 | 184 | 153 |
| RTX 4090 24 GB | 184 | 137 | 78 | 184 | 118 |
| RTX 5080 16 GB | 174 | 112 | 64 | 168 | 96 |
| RX 7900 XTX 24 GB | 169 | 109 | 63 | 164 | 94 |
| RTX 4080 Super 16 GB | 163 | 105 | 60 | 158 | 91 |
| RTX 5070 Ti 16 GB | 148 | 96 | 55 | 143 | 82 |
| RX 9070 XT 16 GB | 148 | 96 | 55 | 143 | 82 |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super 16 GB | 140 | 90 | 52 | 135 | 78 |
| RX 9070 16 GB | 131 | 85 | 49 | 127 | 73 |
| RTX 5070 12 GB | 127 | 82 | 44 | 123 | 71 |
| RTX 4070 Super 12 GB | 121 | 78 | 42 | 117 | 67 |
| RX 7800 XT 16 GB | 116 | 75 | 43 | 113 | 65 |
| RTX 3080 10GB 10 GB | 106 | 68 | 28 | 102 | 45 |
| RTX 4070 12 GB | 102 | 66 | 35 | 98 | 56 |
| RX 7700 XT 12 GB | 97 | 63 | 34 | 94 | 54 |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB 16 GB | 89 | 57 | 33 | 86 | 49 |
| RTX 3070 8 GB | 80 | 43 | 15 | 69 | 24 |
| RTX 4060 Ti 8GB 8 GB | 76 | 41 | 14 | 66 | 23 |
| RTX 5060 8 GB | 74 | 39 | 14 | 64 | 22 |
| Arc B580 12 GB | 70 | 45 | 24 | 68 | 39 |
| RTX 4060 8 GB | 64 | 34 | 12 | 55 | 19 |
| RTX 5050 8 GB | 55 | 29 | 10 | 47 | 17 |
| RX 7600 8 GB | 55 | 29 | 10 | 47 | 17 |
| RTX 3060 12GB 12 GB | 51 | 33 | 17 | 49 | 28 |
| RX 6600 8 GB | 47 | 25 | 9 | 40 | 14 |
| RTX 2060 6 GB | 34 | 15 | 5 | 24 | 8 |
| GTX 1660 Super 6 GB | 29 | 12 | 5 | 20 | 7 |
| GTX 1060 6GB 6 GB | 18 | 8 | 3 | 13 | 5 |
All numbers are for the High preset with a fast processor. Upscaled columns assume the Quality mode of whichever upscaler the game provides. Results over 360 FPS appear as 360+. Put two cards side by side in the GPU comparison tool.
Twelve popular cards, with a plain-English verdict for each.
| Graphics card | 1080p | 1440p | 4K | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1060 6GB | 18 | 8 | 3 | Struggles on High at 1080p (18 FPS) and wants Low settings. |
| RTX 2060 | 34 | 15 | 5 | Struggles on High at 1080p (34 FPS) and wants Low settings. |
| RTX 3060 12GB | 51 | 33 | 17 | Expect about 51 FPS at 1080p High and a better result with upscaling. |
| RTX 4060 | 64 | 34 | 12 | Stick to 1080p for the smoothest result, around 64 FPS. |
| RTX 5060 | 74 | 39 | 14 | Best at 1440p with upscaling: 64 FPS against 39 FPS natively. |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 89 | 57 | 33 | Native 1440p gives 57 FPS, and Quality upscaling brings it to about 86 FPS. |
| RTX 5070 | 127 | 82 | 44 | Treat 4K as an upscaling job: 44 FPS native, 71 FPS upscaled. |
| RX 7800 XT | 116 | 75 | 43 | Native 4K sits at 43 FPS, and Quality upscaling lifts it to about 65 FPS. |
| RTX 5070 Ti | 148 | 96 | 55 | Treat 4K as an upscaling job: 55 FPS native, 82 FPS upscaled. |
| RTX 5080 | 174 | 112 | 64 | Native 4K works here at about 64 FPS, with no upscaling needed. |
| RTX 4090 | 184 | 137 | 78 | Reaches 78 FPS at 4K on High, so native 4K is realistic. |
| RTX 5090 | 184 | 178 | 102 | Comfortable at 4K on High, around 102 FPS before any upscaling. |
The table reads the model results as plain advice. Older cards such as the GTX 1060 and RTX 2060 are measured against the same High settings, so a poor result there usually means "drop to Medium", not "cannot run".
The step from an RTX 5060 (39 FPS at 1440p) to an RTX 5070 (82 FPS) is roughly 108% according to our model, a useful yardstick when choosing between the two.
One plan per resolution, each aimed at a steady 60 FPS in this game.
1080p is straightforward on RTX 4060, RTX 5060, which hold 60 FPS on High natively here, so you only need upscaling for extra smoothness.
Use the table as a starting point: it shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS for each card at 1080p.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GTX 1660 Super | Medium | Quality upscaling | 72 |
| RTX 3060 12GB | Ultra | Balanced upscaling | 68 |
| RTX 4060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 73 |
| RTX 5060 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 86 |
Native 1440p works on RTX 5070, RTX 5070 Ti, all above 60 FPS on High according to our model. Upscaling then becomes optional rather than required.
Each row below is the best-looking combination that still holds 60 FPS at 1440p according to our model.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | High | Balanced upscaling | 64 |
| RTX 5060 | High | Quality upscaling | 64 |
| RTX 5070 | Ultra | Native | 63 |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Native | 74 |
At 4K, RTX 4080 Super, RTX 5080, RTX 5090 hold 60 FPS natively on High according to our model, so you can leave upscaling off and spend the headroom on settings.
Pick your card in the table for the preset and upscaling mode that keep 4K above 60 FPS.
| Card | Best preset | Upscaling | Est. FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 63 |
| RTX 4080 Super | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 70 |
| RTX 5080 | Ultra | Quality upscaling | 74 |
| RTX 5090 | Ultra | Native | 78 |
What each step up the RTX 50 range adds at 1440p using the High preset.
| Step | Before (1440p FPS) | After (1440p FPS) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 to RTX 5060 | 29 | 39 | +35% |
| RTX 5060 to RTX 5060 Ti 16GB | 39 | 57 | +46% |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB to RTX 5070 | 57 | 82 | +43% |
| RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti | 82 | 96 | +17% |
| RTX 5070 Ti to RTX 5080 | 96 | 112 | +17% |
| RTX 5080 to RTX 5090 | 112 | 178 | +59% |
Our model finds the best value step at RTX 5080 to RTX 5090, about 59% faster at 1440p, and the weakest at RTX 5070 to RTX 5070 Ti, roughly 17%.
Prices usually climb faster than performance across the range. In Assetto Corsa Rally that means the best value often sits in the middle rather than at the top.
Compare options directly in the upgrade value calculator or the GPU price to performance calculator.
Modelled VRAM use at High settings. Running short causes stutter even on a fast GPU.
| Your VRAM | 1080p Low | 1080p High | 1440p High | 4K High |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 GB | Fine | Not enough | Not enough | Not enough |
| 8 GB | Fine | Tight | Not enough | Not enough |
| 12 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Not enough |
| 16 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
| 24 GB | Fine | Fine | Fine | Fine |
We put Assetto Corsa Rally at about 7 GB at 1080p High, 9.1 GB at 1440p and 12.6 GB at 4K. That is an estimate derived from the recommended GPU, so take it as a guide and leave some memory spare.
Texture settings have the biggest effect on VRAM. In our model Medium textures cut 1440p use from 9.1 GB to about 7.7 GB.
Run your own numbers in the VRAM calculator and read how much VRAM you need for gaming.
Which processors keep a fast GPU busy in this game.
| Processor | Max FPS it can feed | Good for 100+ FPS? |
|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 212 | Yes |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 184 | Yes |
| Core i7-14700K | 158 | Yes |
| Core i5-14600K | 144 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 7600 | 136 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 5600 | 107 | Yes |
| Core i5-12400F | 101 | Yes |
| Ryzen 5 3600 | 77 | Mostly |
| Core i3-12100F | 77 | Mostly |
Minimum CPU: Intel Core i7-10700K. Recommended: Intel Core i5-12600k. The table converts processor strength into a ceiling on frames per second for Assetto Corsa Rally.
With a CPU score above 92% of our data set, Assetto Corsa Rally rewards a quick processor. Pair a fast card with a weak chip and the card will wait.
A Core i5-12400F tops out near 101 FPS in Assetto Corsa Rally according to our estimates, a handy line to compare against your card.
See whether your parts match in the bottleneck checker and the system bottlenecks guide.
Does the CPU or the GPU set the pace? Seven example builds.
| Build | 1080p | 1440p | Limited by (1440p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 with Core i3-12100F | 64 | 34 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 with Ryzen 5 5600 | 74 | 39 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5060 Ti 16GB with Core i5-12400F | 89 | 57 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 with Ryzen 5 7600 | 127 | 82 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5070 Ti with Core i5-14600K | 144 | 96 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5080 with Ryzen 7 7800X3D | 174 | 112 | Graphics card |
| RTX 5090 with Ryzen 7 9800X3D | 212 | 178 | Graphics card |
In Assetto Corsa Rally none of the seven builds is held back by its processor at 1440p, which means the GPU decides the frame rate across the board.
Our model finds RTX 5090 plus Ryzen 7 9800X3D the most evenly matched build here: roughly 212 FPS from the processor against about 178 FPS from the card at 1440p.
Use the table to see how balance changes, then enter your real parts in the bottleneck checker for a personal answer.
The memory and storage Steam asks for, and how to read it.
Memory first. Steam sets 16 GB RAM as the minimum and 16 GB RAM as the recommended amount. With Windows, a browser and a chat app open, 16 GB leaves comfortable headroom.
On disk, plan for about 50 GB free. At 100 Mbps with typical overhead that is roughly 1 h 18 min to download, or roughly 16 min at 500 Mbps.
On drives: an SSD is called for on the Steam page, so use one.
Work out your total in the RAM calculator, which adds your usual background apps to what the game asks for. Estimate the wait with the download time calculator.
Where to begin for a handful of common cards. Each cell is the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS.
| Graphics card | 1080p at 60 FPS | 1440p at 60 FPS | 4K at 60 FPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | UltraBalanced upscaling, ~68 FPS | MediumQuality upscaling, ~66 FPS | LowPerformance upscaling, ~72 FPS |
| RTX 4060 | UltraQuality upscaling, ~73 FPS | HighBalanced upscaling, ~64 FPS | LowBalanced upscaling, ~70 FPS |
| RTX 5060 | UltraQuality upscaling, ~86 FPS | HighQuality upscaling, ~64 FPS | LowQuality upscaling, ~70 FPS |
| RTX 5070 | Ultranative, ~98 FPS | Ultranative, ~63 FPS | HighQuality upscaling, ~71 FPS |
| RTX 5070 Ti | Ultranative, ~114 FPS | Ultranative, ~74 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~63 FPS |
| RX 7800 XT | Ultranative, ~90 FPS | UltraQuality upscaling, ~87 FPS | HighQuality upscaling, ~65 FPS |
Each cell shows the highest preset that still reaches 60 FPS in Assetto Corsa Rally, with the upscaling mode it needs.
These tables assume the game includes an upscaler, so look in its graphics menu. Want a tailored answer? Open the best settings generator and compare upscaling modes in the DLSS and frame generation estimator.
Estimated FPS on RTX 50 laptop GPUs at typical power limits.
| Laptop GPU | Typical power | 1080p High | 1440p High |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5050 Laptop 8 GB | 70 W | 38 | 20 |
| RTX 5060 Laptop 8 GB | 80 W | 54 | 29 |
| RTX 5070 Laptop 8 GB | 85 W | 61 | 32 |
| RTX 5070 Ti Laptop 12 GB | 100 W | 76 | 49 |
| RTX 5080 Laptop 16 GB | 115 W | 98 | 63 |
| RTX 5090 Laptop 24 GB | 125 W | 127 | 82 |
Among RTX 50 laptop GPUs, RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop clear 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical wattage, with RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop also holding 60 FPS at 1440p.
A laptop GPU is only as fast as the power and cooling its maker allows. Look for the TGP in the spec sheet before relying on any estimate.
Try different wattages in the laptop TGP estimator.
General guidance for this kind of game, chosen from the Steam genres and features.
Treat these as rules of thumb for games of this type. They come from the genres on the Steam page, not from testing Assetto Corsa Rally directly.
Below are screenshots supplied for the Steam store page. Compare them with your own game to see how much quality a preset or upscaling mode gives up.

Screenshots and artwork are promotional images from the Assetto Corsa Rally Steam store page and belong to Supernova Games Studios and 505 Games.
More PC game guides to compare with.
Games with a similar profile to Assetto Corsa Rally are listed below, chosen by shared genre and closeness of graphics demand. Open one to see how its requirements and FPS compare.
Steam user reviews put Assetto Corsa Rally at Very Positive (85% positive from 4,425 reviews, checked 2026-11-02). It is a measure of popularity and sentiment, not of technical performance.
The game is out for about 12 months. Updates from Supernova Games Studios and new graphics drivers can both change how it runs, so revisit your settings occasionally.
The facts above are from the public Steam store page. We have not tested the game on every card, so frame rates on this page are modelled figures.
A short, honest note on how the numbers are produced.
The inputs for Assetto Corsa Rally are a graphics demand of 51 (taken from the recommended card), a processor score of 44 (from the listed processor line) and 7 GB of VRAM at 1080p High (estimated from the demand score).
Each card is scored against the game demand, then scaled for resolution, quality preset and upscaling. If a card has less VRAM than the game wants, the estimate drops, and a processor ceiling stops frame rates running away.
These are modelled figures, not benchmarks. Real results change with drivers, patches, cooling, the scene you play and your processor. Use the numbers to compare cards and settings, then check them in the game.
Quick answers about Assetto Corsa Rally requirements, GPUs, memory and settings.
Steam names NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080, 8 GB or AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, 8 GB as the minimum GPU and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, 8GB or AMD Radeon RX 6800, 16GB as the recommended one. The recommended processor is Intel Core i5-12600k or Ryzen 5 5600, with memory at 16 GB RAM minimum and 16 GB RAM recommended. Storage needed is 50 GB available space.
Check the table of verdicts and use the checker for your exact CPU, GPU and RAM. In the model, 60 FPS at 1080p on High begins at the RTX 4060.
Aim for the RTX 4060 or better for 1080p at 60 FPS on High; the RTX 5060 is the first current RTX 50 card to manage it.
At 1440p, 60 FPS on High starts with the RX 7700 XT. In the RTX 50 range that means the RTX 5070 or above.
The model gives 74 FPS at 1080p and 39 FPS at 1440p on High. Its 8 GB of VRAM is tight at 1440p here, which means lowering texture quality or using upscaling helps.
The model shows 75 FPS at 1440p on High and 113 FPS once Quality upscaling is on. Treat both as estimates.
For 4K you want a high-end card with upscaling. By our estimates the RTX 5070 is the first desktop RTX 50 card to hit 60 FPS at 4K on High with Quality DLSS, FSR or XeSS-style upscaling.
Memory use comes out at roughly 7 GB (1080p), 9.1 GB (1440p) and 12.6 GB (4K) on High, which makes 8GB tight at 1080p and not enough at 1440p. Leave some spare capacity.
The model suggests 7 GB (1080p), 9.1 GB (1440p) and 12.6 GB (4K) on High. The figure is derived from the publisher recommended specs; read it as a guide.
For the processor, Steam suggests Intel Core i5-12600k or Ryzen 5 5600 and lists Intel Core i7-10700K or Ryzen 5 3600X as the minimum, and Core i3-12100F, Ryzen 5 3600, Core i5-12400F, Ryzen 5 5600 and faster should stay above 60 FPS according to our estimates.
Memory runs from 16 GB RAM to 16 GB RAM. Allowing for Windows and everyday apps, 16 GB is a sensible target.
Steam gives an SSD as required or strongly advised. Plan for 50 GB available space of free space.
By our estimates these laptop GPUs reach 60 FPS at 1080p on High at typical power limits: RTX 5070 Laptop, RTX 5070 Ti Laptop, RTX 5080 Laptop, RTX 5090 Laptop. Results depend on the power limit (TGP) and cooling.
A sound recipe: High preset, upscaling on, then cut the most demanding settings step by step. The best settings table lists where each card should begin.
It lands on 51 in our graphics demand scale (ahead of 97% of 937 games), a very demanding result. The CPU score of 44 beats 92% of the set.
Yes, it can. Early access games change often, and each update can shift performance up or down. Treat the figures here as a snapshot and re-check after big patches.
Test your own GPU, CPU and settings for this game
Work out settings for the FPS you want
Find out if your graphics memory is enough
See what each upscaling mode gains
Set two or three cards head to head
Check for a processor bottleneck
Independent site. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Supernova Games Studios, 505 Games, Valve, NVIDIA, AMD or Intel. Game names, images and trademarks belong to their owners. Frame rates, VRAM and CPU figures are modelled figures, not benchmarks.